"Good afternoon, students and parents!"

Translation:Добрий день, студенти і батьки!

August 21, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Steve448292

Hi, with the word "батьки", it seems like they are pronouncing it as "bach kee" My question is ...... With a "ь" after the consonant "т", does that change the sound from "T" to "ch"? Tanks in advance. I've asked this in a time where huge distress is happening to a beautiful people, so I know there is not much chance of receiving an answer, and that's fine. My love and support go out to each and every one of you xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx big hugs from an old bloke in Australia


Abrahaam_Lincoln

Чому не підходить сполучник "та"?


Olly_1052

Варіант зі сполучником "та" приймається.


alicia863926

When we have to use "a", "i" , "ta" to say and? Does anybody know?


IsisV_

Why isn't студеньів correct?


shittyvamp1re

cuz студентів used in such sentence as «there's a lot if students» (тут багато студентів) and студенти can be used in such sentence as «they're students» (вони студенти), these are different declensions


Sophia423812

день means day not afternoon


frenchrom

Is there no gender-neutral term for "parents" in Ukrainian? I would've expected "батьки" to mean "fathers". I know in Russian, there's the word "родители", wondering if there's something similar.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.