1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "It rains constantly in Novem…

"It rains constantly in November in our country."

Translation:Pluvas konstante en novembro en nia lando.

August 21, 2015

6 Comments


lyubomirv

en novembro ? Another Anglicism? Why not dum? en just doesn't seem logical…


Davgwynne

Aren't prepositions hard. As an English speaker, "during" would be appropriate but, as the old hymn goes: "dwellers all in space and time" so, since we now have a concept of spacetime "in" should also appropriate in any modern language. By modern, I mean anything in use after the General Theory of Relativity was postulated. ;-)

English has used "in" for "within" a period of time for a long time and again that seems fairly logical.


Druif

Cxu "pluvadas" ne tauxgas cxi tie?


vikungen

Laŭ mi ĝi taŭgas.


[deactivated user]

    Could you say something like "pluvas konstante novembre nialande"?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.