"It rains constantly in November in our country."

Translation:Pluvas konstante en novembro en nia lando.

August 21, 2015

6 Comments


lyubomirv

en novembro ? Another Anglicism? Why not dum? en just doesn't seem logical…

July 23, 2016

Davgwynne

Aren't prepositions hard. As an English speaker, "during" would be appropriate but, as the old hymn goes: "dwellers all in space and time" so, since we now have a concept of spacetime "in" should also appropriate in any modern language. By modern, I mean anything in use after the General Theory of Relativity was postulated. ;-)

English has used "in" for "within" a period of time for a long time and again that seems fairly logical.

August 11, 2017

Druif

Cxu "pluvadas" ne tauxgas cxi tie?

August 21, 2015

vikungen

Laŭ mi ĝi taŭgas.

August 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Could you say something like "pluvas konstante novembre nialande"?

    October 26, 2016

InoAuxIcxo

    Yes.

    November 3, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.