"Itheann na lucha rís."

Translation:The mice eat rice.

August 21, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LilyLunaMoth

This is actually more fun to say in English. "The mice eat rice twice a day because the price is nice" XD


pclark36

I héard, and put lacha, rather than lucha, and still got it right... Ducks, mice, same thing


EatJinsSug

I could swear that she's saying "ithim"


Patrick962133

I agree. I think she is saying ithim.


AngelaTPiano

Agree. I heard ithim and i listened to it several times.


phoenician88

I heard lacha also but it still translated it as mice and told me I was right


chellewaves

How do you tell luch and lacha


AMullan536

The word lucha sounds more like it's being pronounced bhucha or something like that :/


Notknowy

The l sounds like r, and confused I thought she said rothair, still confused how do motorcycles consume rice I wrote it down to be rightfully proven wrong. Still is it supposed to sound like this? With a slightly lesser amount of voiced exercises than in other languages' classes I'm unsure whether this sentence is spelled wrong or right.


Murt_O_Se

Me too. I knew that bikes don't eat rice, but that is what I heard!


Bridgetleo2

Terrible pronunciation.


MartimSSilveira

Or is it terrible listening skills? Can't believe how a language student at a basic level could complain about a native speaker's pronunciation


[deactivated user]

    Agreed haha


DanielC.To2

    Cant understand what shes sayi g


19O492554

    She's saying Itheann na lucha rís.


SiO31

    Out of curiosity, does anyone know if this is bad pronunciation or correct pronunciation?

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.