1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La parolanto ankoraŭ ne alve…

"La parolanto ankoraŭ ne alvenis!"

Translation:The speaker has not arrived yet!

August 21, 2015

7 Comments


MartinShadock

Ĉu parolonto ne pli taŭgus en ĉi tiu frazo?


BossLearner87

Is this like mr. Speaker, or just a person who speaks?


jxetkubo

Neither. I think it is a person giving a speech.


Druif

Why is "The speaker did not arrive yet." wrong?


jxetkubo

Yet means up to now, the state of not having arrived is going on. So the perfect tense is used.


Raztastic

Methinks that is a lesson on English grammar rather than Esperanto grammar. I think the slightly incorrect one should be accepted because it is the meaning of the Esperanto language that is important to learn, not the details of English verb conjugation.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.