"La parolanto ankoraŭ ne alvenis!"

Translation:The speaker has not arrived yet!

August 21, 2015

7 Comments


truelefty

Jen

September 14, 2015

MartinShadock

Ĉu parolonto ne pli taŭgus en ĉi tiu frazo?

September 3, 2015

AdamScott794079

Is this like mr. Speaker, or just a person who speaks?

June 12, 2017

jxetkubo

Neither. I think it is a person giving a speech.

August 31, 2017

Druif

Why is "The speaker did not arrive yet." wrong?

August 21, 2015

jxetkubo

Yet means up to now, the state of not having arrived is going on. So the perfect tense is used.

August 23, 2015

Raztastic

Methinks that is a lesson on English grammar rather than Esperanto grammar. I think the slightly incorrect one should be accepted because it is the meaning of the Esperanto language that is important to learn, not the details of English verb conjugation.

August 24, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.