"O que você tem na mala?"

Translation:What do you have in the suitcase?

October 25, 2013

4 Comments


Paz_paz

por quê não "o que é que você tem na mala?" redundante? mas certo? :)

October 14, 2015

Paulenrique

Also right.

October 29, 2016

David_AAA

I think "your suitcase" should be accepted, at least in the Portuguese of Portugal

October 11, 2014

GabrielYuji96

"O que você tem na mala?" e "O que você tem na sua mala?" can have the same meaning, depending on the context, but per se they are not expressing the same thing. The first is broader, because the suitcase can be anyone's possession. The second sentence specifies the suitcase is yours.

April 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.