"Kariyer"

Translation:The career

3 years ago

13 Comments


jakinnguaq
jakinnguaq

Thank god for loan words :D . It is a nice relief on the Indo-European-Muttersprache brain. Much easier to remember words with common roots than learning completely new paradigms in an unrelated language family. Nonetheless, that's the fun part.

3 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

What is the difference between iş, meslek, and kariyer?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

iş - job, work
meslek - profession
kariyer - career

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Just saying, mizinamo, I've relied on you as a MOD in the German course, and I consider you an honorary MOD in the Turkish course. Thanks for all your clear and helpful answers :-)

2 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You're welcome!

With Turkish, I'm just a learner as well, though, so my help is more limited than with German.

2 months ago

sara692366

But what's the difference between them? I mean, when you use each of these words in turkish?

1 month ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

Will "Ben kariyerim" as, "My career" be correct?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No -- "my" would be benim, i.e. benim kariyerim.

Ben kariyerim would mean "I am a career".

1 year ago

TMLN2014
TMLN2014

Teşekkürler!

1 year ago

Photonisch
Photonisch

Why is just "career" not accepted? Why does it have to be "THE career"?

1 year ago

Oumaima719076

Because in Turkish words, 'the' is understood without writing it, we only use 'bir' as 'a/an' to mention that we do not know that thing.

6 months ago

TheOdThing
TheOdThing

Sounds almost exactly like swedish karriär.

1 year ago

agustd02

what is the difference between "karı yer" and "kari yer"??

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.