"Kariyer"

Translation:The career

August 21, 2015

14 Comments


jakinnguaq

Thank god for loan words :D . It is a nice relief on the Indo-European-Muttersprache brain. Much easier to remember words with common roots than learning completely new paradigms in an unrelated language family. Nonetheless, that's the fun part.

August 21, 2015

FrederickEason

What is the difference between iş, meslek, and kariyer?

August 24, 2015

mizinamo

iş - job, work
meslek - profession
kariyer - career

August 31, 2015

Yomalyn

Just saying, mizinamo, I rely on you as a MOD in the German course, and I consider you an honorary MOD in the Turkish course. Thanks for all your clear and helpful answers :-)

September 6, 2018

mizinamo

You're welcome!

With Turkish, I'm just a learner as well, though, so my help is more limited than with German.

September 6, 2018

sara692366

But what's the difference between them? I mean, when you use each of these words in turkish?

September 12, 2018

TMLN2014

Will "Ben kariyerim" as, "My career" be correct?

February 28, 2017

mizinamo

No -- "my" would be benim, i.e. benim kariyerim.

Ben kariyerim would mean "I am a career".

February 28, 2017

TMLN2014

Teşekkürler!

February 28, 2017

Photonisch

Why is just "career" not accepted? Why does it have to be "THE career"?

August 24, 2017

Oumaima719076

Because in Turkish words, 'the' is understood without writing it, we only use 'bir' as 'a/an' to mention that we do not know that thing.

May 7, 2018

TheOdThing

Sounds almost exactly like swedish karriär.

September 8, 2017

Mirage20

"Career", as a word by itself, requires no article. "The career" is incorrect.

January 31, 2019

agustd02

what is the difference between "karı yer" and "kari yer"??

October 8, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.