"Kariyer"

Translation:The career

August 21, 2015

16 Comments


jakinnguaq

Thank god for loan words :D . It is a nice relief on the Indo-European-Muttersprache brain. Much easier to remember words with common roots than learning completely new paradigms in an unrelated language family. Nonetheless, that's the fun part.


FrederickEason

What is the difference between iş, meslek, and kariyer?


mizinamo

iş - job, work
meslek - profession
kariyer - career


Yomalyn

Just saying, mizinamo, I rely on you as a MOD in the German course, and I consider you an honorary MOD in the Turkish course. Thanks for all your clear and helpful answers :-)


mizinamo

You're welcome!

With Turkish, I'm just a learner as well, though, so my help is more limited than with German.


sara692366

But what's the difference between them? I mean, when you use each of these words in turkish?


Photonisch

Why is just "career" not accepted? Why does it have to be "THE career"?


Oumaima719076

Because in Turkish words, 'the' is understood without writing it, we only use 'bir' as 'a/an' to mention that we do not know that thing.


TMLN2014

Will "Ben kariyerim" as, "My career" be correct?


mizinamo

No -- "my" would be benim, i.e. benim kariyerim.

Ben kariyerim would mean "I am a career".


TMLN2014

Teşekkürler!


chiraag-nataraj

Actually, "I am my career", I think…right? Because of the ending on kariyerim indicating the possessive?


mizinamo

Actually, "I am my career", I think…right? Because of the ending on kariyerim indicating the possessive?

In benim karierim "my career", the -m is possessive. (You need a vowel to attach the -m to a noun ending in a consonant, thus karier-i-m. No vowel in, say, şemsiyem = şemsiye-m "my umbrella".)

In ben karierim "I am a career", the -im is the first-person singular verb ending ("am").

For "I am my career", you would need ben (benim) karierimim.


TheOdThing

Sounds almost exactly like swedish karriär.


Mirage20

"Career", as a word by itself, requires no article. "The career" is incorrect.


Aida541113

The way kariyer is pronounced sounds to my ear like: kadiar or kadirar. İn my language (Spanish) the letters are pronounced like they are written.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.