"Istheteawithorwithoutsugar?"

Translation:Çay şekerli mi yoksa şekersiz mi?

3 years ago

8 Comments


haerone

Shouldn't the tea be Çay| in this sentence?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

No, because çay is the subject. (So it doesn't take an accusative ending.)

3 years ago

haerone

thanks

3 years ago

Dawood_

why couldn't you use 'veya' here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because you only have two options. "Veya" allows for options that are not the two listed (My hat is blue or green [or some other color that I didn't list]). "yoksa" is used when it is either one or the other (My hat is blue or green [it cannot be any other color except for one of those two]).

3 years ago

Dawood_

oh okay. i think i was confused because the notes say that 'yoksa' is optional... Thanks again!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yoksa" is optional. You can always choose to exclude "yoksa" and just use the question particles mi...mi :)

3 years ago

judth15

Can you also ask çay hem sekerli hem de sekersiz mi

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.