1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is the tea with or without s…

"Is the tea with or without sugar?"

Translation:Çay şekerli mi yoksa şekersiz mi?

August 22, 2015

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    why couldn't you use 'veya' here?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Because you only have two options. "Veya" allows for options that are not the two listed (My hat is blue or green [or some other color that I didn't list]). "yoksa" is used when it is either one or the other (My hat is blue or green [it cannot be any other color except for one of those two]).


    [deactivated user]

      oh okay. i think i was confused because the notes say that 'yoksa' is optional... Thanks again!


AlexinNotTurkey

      "yoksa" is optional. You can always choose to exclude "yoksa" and just use the question particles mi...mi :)


Sikeryali

      A humble request, please refer to tips & notes before attempting lessons or asking questions here. Thanks

skill/tr/Questions---2/tips-and-notes


ThereseKos1

      Please make them available also in the app. I always do my lessons from my phone where they are not available.


friendlynaveed

      Yes. Kindly make the tips and notes available in the app. It is unfortunate that we are working without the tips and notes in our mobiles. It makes us do double the work to understand things


archVasily

      Could you explain the difference between using mu and mi in phrase with yoksa "Cay sekerli mu yoksa sekersiz mi?" I can't catch clear where I have to use mu or mi. I thought that mu have to go in firs part and mi in second) but it doesn't work here :(


sainio

      The question particle uses 4-way vowel harmony with the syllable that comes before it. So you get:

      "Çay şekerli mi yoksa şekersiz mi?"

      "Sütlü mü, sütsüz mü?"

      "Doğru mu?"

      "Yanlış mı?"


Mariane584083

      archVasily, i have found that video on this topic, in English: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LPHBdYpnksE, very clear and helpfull. Enjoy it!


haerone

      Shouldn't the tea be Çay| in this sentence?


sainio

      No, because çay is the subject. (So it doesn't take an accusative ending.)


Ishana92

      why is it sekerli here instead of sekerle? Isnt there a difference between sweet (adjective and with sugar (instrumental phrase)


judth15

      Can you also ask çay hem sekerli hem de sekersiz mi


quest42good

      No you can't. That would mean something like "Is the tea both with sugar and without sugar".


archVasily

      Thanks a lot). I've got it. Lingot from me)

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.