1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'ours est gros."

"L'ours est gros."

Translation:The bear is big.

January 2, 2013

76 Comments


Gonxa

The pronunciation of '' l'ours '' is really bad. I understood it after like 5 repeats lol


amaiafernandez

sounds more like "loose eggroll" to me


tigerbread99

have you tried them? they're delicious! :P


Ammar_Turky

LMFAO... Man, I know you posted this 4 years ago but, I would like to thank you....I've laughed at your comment more than I should


vincemat

The pronunciation is un-"bear"-able :P


EphraimFE

A PUN, how em"bear"essing.


Hotrootsoup

Sounds like she's coughing up phlem.


Jags02

I thought it was saying "L'œuf est gros"


Emmett705338

l'ours should sound like 'laurrrs', while l'oeuf should sound more like 'loaf' or 'lef'


M.Eskan

guys, what's the difference between "gros" and "grand"? are they interchangeable?


Zdubien

I was always taught that when referring to people, "grand" means tall, and "gros" means fat. And I could be way off but when you want to say someone is big, but muscular not fat, just say "fort".


ThanKwee

Yes, sifesurf herself explained it to me this way the other day, so you must be right! ☺


ataoldotcom

you have a long streak.


ahmemon

I found this explanation on http://www.francaisfacile.com/. Grand: mainly concerns the height, age, size, dimension, intensity; a big girl, a big city, a loud noise Gross: mainly concerns the thickness, volume, matter; a big / fat boy, a big book


fikritalek

very helpful thanks


Typo3000

Hey, you're replying to "M.Eskan", who asked the same question. Two people have replied them with informative answers. So please, before asking something, scroll down and look at all posts and see if your question is already answered. Thank you.


benncm

If ours is the singular for bear then how do you write the plural i.e. bears? Or is it like sheep or fish and the plural for them can be sheep or fish. The plural for fish can also be fishes though.


sushovande

Correct, they are both "ours", but you can distinguish between them by the article in front of it: L'ours is singular, Les ours is plural.


c.alexa

Why is it not grosse?


ron82

"L'ours" is masculine.


greig.friday

I selected gros and i was marked incorrect. I should have select grosse? Why is this? Thank you.


KawaiiRebel

Grosse is just gros but feminine i think...


Taristar

Are gros and grosse interchangable?


ThanKwee

"Gros" modifies masculine singular and plural nouns and "grosse" modifies" feminine singular nouns. "Grosses" modifies feminine plural nouns.


madeleine.86127

Thank you! Helpful to me!


OrangeMamba

why does the pronounciation of l'ours have a g sound? is that supposed to be that way


porquepuedo

It's not a G sound. The French [and German as well] R sound is made nearer to the throat rather than the lips like in English. It's like the Scottish word loch or if you put a lot of exasperation into the interjection UGH! [use the back of your mouth to make the gh sound], just a lot softer.

So, in conclusion, it should sound like oorchs.


Siatsky

Now that I have learned Leurs, Im practicing and hear L'ours it sounds very similiar and I can't tell the difference, how can I tell ?


ThanKwee

Leurs = the "eu" is similar to the 'ea' sound in 'learn' and the 's' is silent (unless there's liaison, and then the 's' elides to a 'z' sound)

L'ours = similar to 'tour' and the 's' is not silent.

See here: http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/leurs%20l'ours - This link didn't really work. But just type in both words and press the speaker to hear them pronounced.

And here: http://www.forvo.com/word/l%27ours/#fr

http://www.forvo.com/word/leurs/#fr


Siatsky

Wow ..thanks...got it.


mhelfer

This was the first time where I had to chose the correct form of the adjective (masculine or feminine) and to use it with a noun that starts with a vowel is not very helpful. It would have been better to use a more obvious le or la noun.


HannahJeffery

I was marked wrong for putting fat when duolingo provide fat as an alternative meaning for gros!


Typo3000

You can't always expect to use all given translations in all possible situations.


cesttresjolie

Whats the difference between"grosse" and "gros"


AstroTheNomer

Gros is masculine and grosse is feminine


JLS813

Had no clue what she was saying.


AstroTheNomer

But isn't it plural?so why "gros"?


EphraimFE

Because, gros already has an "s" so you don't add an another "s."


JimmieFelidae

Waiting for the sentence "L'ours est lourd" LOL


Typo3000

The bear - L'ours
The bears - Les ours.


Kimi857086

Oh yeah thanks


ThanKwee

"The bear is fat" is also accepted. I wonder how one would distinguish between 'fat' and 'big' in French? If I say he's a big man, that doesn't necessarily mean that he's fat, but that he's tall and perhaps muscular. To say that he is tall, one says "Il est grand". I would have guessed that "Il est grand" would have meant he is big, but apparently not.


AdamDeLisl

Well in english many words can have many different meanings, like big can mean he is a big man as in he is a giant man or he is a big man could also mean he is a fat man. It also depends on context of big. So if there isnt any others words for it, then just have to deduce the meaning from the contexts which is something that is done in english too since its such a ambigous language. Hope this helps


porquepuedo

Change the O in gros/grosse to an A and you get fat. Il est gras, la femme est grasse etc.


ThanKwee

Thanks PorquePuedo. But gros/grosse also means "fat" although it can also mean "big". Calling someone gras/grasse is an insult. Calling them "gros/grosse" is more polite. I asked this question on another discussion. Sitesurf and Jrikhal gave some really good responses .We also discussed "grand". http://www.duolingo.com/#comment/1030214


porquepuedo

I thought you meant like... fat... as in gossipy fat haha :) but thank you for that too.


cordiale

was gros introduced as a new word?


DerekGra

I agree with Gonxa and Jags 02. i.e. sounds like l'oeuf est gros.


SIMONGABRI

How do I know when to use gros or grosse? I am confused


Typo3000

"Gros" is the singular and plural masculine
"Grosse" is the singular feminine
"Grosses" is the plural masculine


johans2103

How is the plural for "Bears" in French?, "Bears" and "Bear" is "Ours"?


french_learn1

I think "the bears" is "les ours". So it's the same word for both singular and plural


AdamDeLisl

Bears plural in french is les ours. Bear singular in french is l'ours. Its is le ours a masculine noun, but because the e is a vowel next to another vowel it is elided this is called elision. So le ours becomes l'ours. The reason for this is to have language spoken more fluently, so remember two vowel sounds in a row stop the flow. Also I've heard there are exceptions but no need to worry about them now.


slashedem

Totally had to guess this one. Somehow got it right.


stecusack

When do I use gros/grosse


Typo3000

Gros for masculine singular and plural nouns, grosse for feminine singular nouns and grosses for feminine plural nouns.


Feeniqs

The bear might tear you into pieces if it overhears you....


SamuelBraun

isnt ours masculin?


X71na

How do you know whether to use et or est?


greig.friday

est = is , et = and


Kajwanm

I cant get it. Why?


laleyilmaz

why does the answer have to be "the bear is big." but not "the bear is huge." instead.


Typo3000

"Huge" is much stronger than "big".


iisuperreetii

omg i chose gros but it said its wrong


Karmen73099

Are gros and grand interchangable? Because my last one was "Je mange les grosses crepes" which meant I eat big crepes and when I wrote I eat fat crepes I marked me wrong. But here, I wrote "The bear is fat" and it was correct! Can someone explain this?


Noemi51

Could somebody please tell me what the plural of bear is in French. (Thank you in advance.)


NezihD

how do we know l'ours is masculine or feminine?


Typo3000

You don't, you have to learn the genders by heart (or just guess from their endings).


DreA507350

what is the feminine for gros? is it grosse?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.