"L'ours est gros."

Translation:The bear is big.

January 2, 2013

76 Comments


Gonxa

The pronunciation of '' l'ours '' is really bad. I understood it after like 5 repeats lol

January 2, 2013

amaiafernandez

sounds more like "loose eggroll" to me

December 29, 2013

tigerbread99

have you tried them? they're delicious! :P

May 12, 2014

Ammar_Turky

LMFAO... Man, I know you posted this 4 years ago but, I would like to thank you....I've laughed at your comment more than I should

June 4, 2018

vincemat

The pronunciation is un-"bear"-able :P

November 6, 2015

EphraimFE

A PUN, how em"bear"essing.

December 27, 2015

Hotrootsoup

Sounds like she's coughing up phlem.

August 2, 2014

Jags02

I thought it was saying "L'œuf est gros"

December 8, 2013

Emmett705338

l'ours should sound like 'laurrrs', while l'oeuf should sound more like 'loaf' or 'lef'

April 20, 2017

M.Eskan

guys, what's the difference between "gros" and "grand"? are they interchangeable?

October 12, 2013

Zdubien

I was always taught that when referring to people, "grand" means tall, and "gros" means fat. And I could be way off but when you want to say someone is big, but muscular not fat, just say "fort".

October 25, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, sifesurf herself explained it to me this way the other day, so you must be right! ☺

October 25, 2013

ataoldotcom

you have a long streak.

January 30, 2014

Typo3000

Not anymore...

November 24, 2016

ahmemon

I found this explanation on http://www.francaisfacile.com/. Grand: mainly concerns the height, age, size, dimension, intensity; a big girl, a big city, a loud noise Gross: mainly concerns the thickness, volume, matter; a big / fat boy, a big book

January 15, 2014

fikritalek

very helpful thanks

February 17, 2014

Navneet2607

yes what is it

October 3, 2017

Typo3000

Hey, you're replying to "M.Eskan", who asked the same question. Two people have replied them with informative answers. So please, before asking something, scroll down and look at all posts and see if your question is already answered. Thank you.

October 5, 2017

DerekSimms

You tell 'em...

January 1, 2019

benncm

If ours is the singular for bear then how do you write the plural i.e. bears? Or is it like sheep or fish and the plural for them can be sheep or fish. The plural for fish can also be fishes though.

June 2, 2013

sushovande

Correct, they are both "ours", but you can distinguish between them by the article in front of it: L'ours is singular, Les ours is plural.

June 4, 2013

c.alexa

Why is it not grosse?

April 18, 2013

ron82

"L'ours" is masculine.

May 5, 2013

greig.friday

I selected gros and i was marked incorrect. I should have select grosse? Why is this? Thank you.

October 18, 2014

KawaiiRebel

Grosse is just gros but feminine i think...

August 1, 2015

EphraimFE

correct

December 27, 2015

Taristar

Are gros and grosse interchangable?

March 3, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

"Gros" modifies masculine singular and plural nouns and "grosse" modifies" feminine singular nouns. "Grosses" modifies feminine plural nouns.

March 3, 2014

madeleine.86127

Thank you! Helpful to me!

October 24, 2015

OrangeMamba

why does the pronounciation of l'ours have a g sound? is that supposed to be that way

April 4, 2013

porquepuedo

It's not a G sound. The French [and German as well] R sound is made nearer to the throat rather than the lips like in English. It's like the Scottish word loch or if you put a lot of exasperation into the interjection UGH! [use the back of your mouth to make the gh sound], just a lot softer.

So, in conclusion, it should sound like oorchs.

January 1, 2014

Siatsky

Now that I have learned Leurs, Im practicing and hear L'ours it sounds very similiar and I can't tell the difference, how can I tell ?

October 29, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Leurs = the "eu" is similar to the 'ea' sound in 'learn' and the 's' is silent (unless there's liaison, and then the 's' elides to a 'z' sound)

L'ours = similar to 'tour' and the 's' is not silent.

See here: http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/leurs%20l'ours - This link didn't really work. But just type in both words and press the speaker to hear them pronounced.

And here: http://www.forvo.com/word/l%27ours/#fr

http://www.forvo.com/word/leurs/#fr

October 29, 2013

Siatsky

Wow ..thanks...got it.

October 29, 2013

mhelfer

This was the first time where I had to chose the correct form of the adjective (masculine or feminine) and to use it with a noun that starts with a vowel is not very helpful. It would have been better to use a more obvious le or la noun.

December 18, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

"The bear is fat" is also accepted. I wonder how one would distinguish between 'fat' and 'big' in French? If I say he's a big man, that doesn't necessarily mean that he's fat, but that he's tall and perhaps muscular. To say that he is tall, one says "Il est grand". I would have guessed that "Il est grand" would have meant he is big, but apparently not.

September 27, 2013

AdamDeLisl

Well in english many words can have many different meanings, like big can mean he is a big man as in he is a giant man or he is a big man could also mean he is a fat man. It also depends on context of big. So if there isnt any others words for it, then just have to deduce the meaning from the contexts which is something that is done in english too since its such a ambigous language. Hope this helps

February 23, 2015

porquepuedo

Change the O in gros/grosse to an A and you get fat. Il est gras, la femme est grasse etc.

January 1, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Thanks PorquePuedo. But gros/grosse also means "fat" although it can also mean "big". Calling someone gras/grasse is an insult. Calling them "gros/grosse" is more polite. I asked this question on another discussion. Sitesurf and Jrikhal gave some really good responses .We also discussed "grand". http://www.duolingo.com/#comment/1030214

January 1, 2014

porquepuedo

I thought you meant like... fat... as in gossipy fat haha :) but thank you for that too.

January 1, 2014

HannahJeffery

I was marked wrong for putting fat when duolingo provide fat as an alternative meaning for gros!

January 20, 2014

Typo3000

You can't always expect to use all given translations in all possible situations.

March 14, 2017

cesttresjolie

Whats the difference between"grosse" and "gros"

March 18, 2014

AstroTheNomer

Gros is masculine and grosse is feminine

June 12, 2014

JLS813

Had no clue what she was saying.

May 7, 2014

AstroTheNomer

But isn't it plural?so why "gros"?

June 12, 2014

EphraimFE

Because, gros already has an "s" so you don't add an another "s."

December 27, 2015

johans2103

How is the plural for "Bears" in French?, "Bears" and "Bear" is "Ours"?

July 9, 2014

french_learn1

I think "the bears" is "les ours". So it's the same word for both singular and plural

July 20, 2014

AdamDeLisl

Bears plural in french is les ours. Bear singular in french is l'ours. Its is le ours a masculine noun, but because the e is a vowel next to another vowel it is elided this is called elision. So le ours becomes l'ours. The reason for this is to have language spoken more fluently, so remember two vowel sounds in a row stop the flow. Also I've heard there are exceptions but no need to worry about them now.

February 23, 2015

JimmieFelidae

Waiting for the sentence "L'ours est lourd" LOL

August 14, 2014

SamuelBraun

isnt ours masculin?

November 26, 2014

Typo3000

It is.

March 14, 2017

JessicaMin555359

wouldn't it be bears?

January 12, 2017

Typo3000

The bear - L'ours
The bears - Les ours.

February 9, 2017

Kimi857086

Oh yeah thanks

June 2, 2017

cordiale

was gros introduced as a new word?

December 18, 2013

DerekGra

I agree with Gonxa and Jags 02. i.e. sounds like l'oeuf est gros.

January 16, 2014

SIMONGABRI

How do I know when to use gros or grosse? I am confused

June 30, 2014

Typo3000

"Gros" is the singular and plural masculine
"Grosse" is the singular feminine
"Grosses" is the plural masculine

March 14, 2017

slashedem

Totally had to guess this one. Somehow got it right.

August 16, 2014

stecusack

When do I use gros/grosse

September 5, 2014

Typo3000

Gros for masculine singular and plural nouns, grosse for feminine singular nouns and grosses for feminine plural nouns.

March 14, 2017

P.Salamander

The bear might tear you into pieces if it overhears you....

September 29, 2014

X71na

How do you know whether to use et or est?

January 4, 2015

greig.friday

est = is , et = and

January 4, 2015

Kajwan.mohamadi

I cant get it. Why?

January 10, 2015

laleyilmaz

why does the answer have to be "the bear is big." but not "the bear is huge." instead.

January 18, 2015

Typo3000

"Huge" is much stronger than "big".

March 14, 2017

iisuperreetii

omg i chose gros but it said its wrong

February 12, 2015

Karmen73099

Are gros and grand interchangable? Because my last one was "Je mange les grosses crepes" which meant I eat big crepes and when I wrote I eat fat crepes I marked me wrong. But here, I wrote "The bear is fat" and it was correct! Can someone explain this?

December 5, 2015

Noemi51

Could somebody please tell me what the plural of bear is in French. (Thank you in advance.)

December 18, 2015

Typo3000

Les ours.

February 9, 2017

NezihD

how do we know l'ours is masculine or feminine?

March 3, 2016

Typo3000

You don't, you have to learn the genders by heart (or just guess from their endings).

February 9, 2017

DreA507350

what is the feminine for gros? is it grosse?

January 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.