1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Did you really forget her?"

"Did you really forget her?"

Translation:Onu gerçekten unuttun mu?

August 22, 2015

7 Comments


les_ja

In this case, does the 'mi' need to be after the verb? Could it be after gerçekten, since that is what is being questioned?

August 22, 2015

[deactivated user]

    yes,it has to be after the verb,if you use it after ''gerçekten'' the sentence would be..

    ..''did you forget her really?''


mizinamo

    That word order sounds wrong to me.

    You can't make the difference in writing, but in speaking, you could have "Did you really forget her?" versus "Did you really forget her?".


travelsketches

    Why not unuttun musun?


AlexinNotTurkey

    The past tense doesn't work like that. The question particle just goes after the conjugated verb (ergo "unuttun mu)


Ashkan_Salehi_70

    How do we say ,do you really forget her?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Just like this...

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.