1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Did you really forget her?"

"Did you really forget her?"

Translation:Onu gerçekten unuttun mu?

August 22, 2015

8 Comments


travelsketches

Why not unuttun musun?


AlexinNotTurkey

The past tense doesn't work like that. The question particle just goes after the conjugated verb (ergo "unuttun mu)


les_ja

In this case, does the 'mi' need to be after the verb? Could it be after gerçekten, since that is what is being questioned?


[deactivated user]

    yes,it has to be after the verb,if you use it after ''gerçekten'' the sentence would be..

    ..''did you forget her really?''


mizinamo

    That word order sounds wrong to me.

    You can't make the difference in writing, but in speaking, you could have "Did you really forget her?" versus "Did you really forget her?".


Ashkan_Salehi_70

    How do we say ,do you really forget her?


simolean

    What's the difference between gerçekten and oldukça?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.