"Did you really forget her?"

Translation:Onu gerçekten unuttun mu?

3 years ago

7 Comments


les_ja
les_ja

In this case, does the 'mi' need to be after the verb? Could it be after gerçekten, since that is what is being questioned?

3 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

yes,it has to be after the verb,if you use it after ''gerçekten'' the sentence would be..

..''did you forget her really?''

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That word order sounds wrong to me.

You can't make the difference in writing, but in speaking, you could have "Did you really forget her?" versus "Did you really forget her?".

3 years ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

How do we say ,do you really forget her?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just like this...

2 years ago

travelsketches
travelsketches

Why not unuttun musun?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The past tense doesn't work like that. The question particle just goes after the conjugated verb (ergo "unuttun mu)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.