1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kulturo dependas de la socio…

"Kulturo dependas de la socio."

Translation:Culture depends on the society.

August 22, 2015

9 Comments


FredCapp

Mia plej aĝa filino lernas la gestlingvon kaj foje devas helpi ĉe la loka surdejo. Ŝi ofte parolis pri la (mal)sameco de la surdkulturo.


Cambarellus

Why is it "dependas DE"? Is this just a place where "on" is a weird English preposition?


Wilfred_Ivanhoe

I would also like to know that


CaseyCannon

Check the tips section! To depend on... is translated in Esperanto as depende de (io aŭ iu)


dudeski123

Estas nenia socio, nur homoj.


StephanusG1

Margreto Thaĉero, laktoŝtelo.


FredCapp

Mi ne estas anglo, do mi pensas ke estas kaŝa ŝerco en via frazeto. Kio ĝi estas?


TobyBartels

Can this mean that culture requires society to exist, or only that different societies have different cultures?


StephanusG1

Mi dirus la kontraûon.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.