"Kulturo dependas de la socio."

Translation:Culture depends on the society.

August 22, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCapp

Mia plej aĝa filino lernas la gestlingvon kaj foje devas helpi ĉe la loka surdejo. Ŝi ofte parolis pri la (mal)sameco de la surdkulturo.


Cambarellus

Why is it "dependas DE"? Is this just a place where "on" is a weird English preposition?


Wilfred_Ivanhoe

I would also like to know that


CaseyCannon

Check the tips section! To depend on... is translated in Esperanto as depende de (io aŭ iu)


TobyBartels

Can this mean that culture requires society to exist, or only that different societies have different cultures?


StephanusG1

Mi dirus la kontraûon.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.