"Kulturo dependas de la socio."

Translation:Culture depends on the society.

August 22, 2015

4 Comments


FredCapp

Mia plej aĝa filino lernas la gestlingvon kaj foje devas helpi ĉe la loka surdejo. Ŝi ofte parolis pri la (mal)sameco de la surdkulturo.

August 22, 2015

Cambarellus

Why is it "dependas DE"? Is this just a place where "on" is a weird English preposition?

March 2, 2018

Wilfred_Ivanhoe

I would also like to know that

November 19, 2018

TobyBartels

Can this mean that culture requires society to exist, or only that different societies have different cultures?

December 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.