"The weather is very windy today."

Translation:Hava bugün çok rüzgarlı.

August 22, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bumfchert

why doesn't "Hava çok rüzgarlı bugün" work?


[deactivated user]

    As a Turkish,I use both of them,we all do :)


mizinamo

    Duolingo almost always uses "standard" word order, with the predicate at the end.

    The predicate is usually a verb but could also be an adjective or noun such as "rüzgarlı" that describes what or how the subject is.

    So regardless of what people say on the street, for Duolingo, it's better to stick to a bit more conservative word order :)


nellaloggia

    "Hava durumu bugün çok rüzgarlı" yanlış mı?


Mikko146924

    I would like to know it too...wasn't "hava durumu" used for "weather" in another example?

    EDIT: I checked with a native. Apparently just "hava" is better when talking about today's weather, whereas "hava durumu" can be used when talking (more formally) about longer-term weather conditions, in forecasts for example.


nellaloggia

    Thanks, nice bit of research :-)


MrHilmiNevzat

    "The weather is very windy today." Translation: Hava bugün çok rüzgarlı.

    &

    Bugün hava çok rüzgarlı.

    Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


lk512

    A question a bit unrelated: I've seen on wikitionary that the correct spelling of wind should be rüzgâr.

    Do you actually use that accent on â? What is its purpose?


Mikko146924

    I am not a native speaker, but I guess the short answer would be something like this: In everyday language the accent is usually omitted, but sometimes it is needed to make a distinction between similar words.

    For example:
    hala = paternal aunt
    hâlâ = still

    kar = snow
    kâr = profit

    As for "rüzgâr" (a Persian loan word), the accent indicates that the preceding "g" should be pronounced in the front part of mouth, despite being followed by a back vowel ("a"). The same applies for the letter k of "kâr" in the above example.

    In case of "hâlâ" and many other words, the accent indicates a long vowel.

    Sources: "Turkish: An essential grammar" by Aslı Göksel and Celia Kerslake, "The delights of learning Turkish" by Yaşar Esendal Kuzucu, www.etimolojiturkce.com

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.