Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The weather is very windy today."

Translation:Hava bugün çok rüzgarlı.

3 years ago

3 Comments


bumfchert

why doesn't "Hava çok rüzgarlı bugün" work?

3 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

As a Turkish,I use both of them,we all do :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Duolingo almost always uses "standard" word order, with the predicate at the end.

The predicate is usually a verb but could also be an adjective or noun such as "rüzgarlı" that describes what or how the subject is.

So regardless of what people say on the street, for Duolingo, it's better to stick to a bit more conservative word order :)

3 years ago