"Theweatherisverywindytoday."

Translation:Hava bugün çok rüzgarlı.

3 years ago

3 Comments


bumfchert

why doesn't "Hava çok rüzgarlı bugün" work?

3 years ago

Samiwise

As a Turkish,I use both of them,we all do :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Duolingo almost always uses "standard" word order, with the predicate at the end.

The predicate is usually a verb but could also be an adjective or noun such as "rüzgarlı" that describes what or how the subject is.

So regardless of what people say on the street, for Duolingo, it's better to stick to a bit more conservative word order :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.