"L'oiseau mange une grosse noix."

Translation:The bird is eating a big walnut.

January 2, 2013

19 Comments


JMaibor

I had not been taught "walnut" up to this point...

January 2, 2013

Macklebeed

You need to redo the food section then...

February 16, 2013

JMaibor

Again, this system is not perfect. Try and consider a mistake could have happened. I don't know about you, JordanKrisa, but I'm catching flaws left and right.

February 19, 2013

Sitesurf

It needs a first time, you know?

January 2, 2013

iamcchristine

It has for me, perhaps check the food section again?

January 21, 2013

Dathousecat

I know you had to do the food section before you even got to this sooo....!

January 21, 2013

JMaibor

...NOPE! I had only seen noix in other lessons after my post 2 weeks ago. Thanks tho.

January 22, 2013

rkent

I think they're still adjusting the learning tree, so in due time, with our help, these types of issues should be worked out.

February 10, 2013

OrangeMamba

How do I know what the verb noun order should be? Is "une grosse noix" preffered to "une noix grosse", or does it even make a difference?

April 4, 2013

Sitesurf

Your question is not about verb-noun, but about adjective-noun as it seems.

The rule is that to a massive majority, French adjectives are placed after the noun. Exceptions: please read this: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

April 5, 2013

northernguy

I'm not sure what order you are doing your lessons but if you aren't skipping any and doing them in sequence then you would have been exposed to noix as having two meanings, nut and walnut.

Personally, I always have difficulty with it because it isn't given very often and sounds very indistinct to my ear when rendered by the robot. I'm commenting on this particular instance because, again, I couldn't figure for the life of me what the robot was saying. Not because I haven't heard it before though.

Another lost heart. (sigh)

January 29, 2013

SabrinaClare1

noix was not introduced as a new word.

January 14, 2013

mrg123

I find it difficult to understand the audio, the 'L' sounded like an 'N' to me. Maybe if you could switch between a man and woman speaking or have native speakers recorded it would be easier..

February 12, 2013

rednaxela4

Noix is always walnut? Or can it be just "nut"?

March 5, 2013

northernguy

both

March 5, 2013

rednaxela4

Thank you!

March 5, 2013

Timegiver84

What is a good way to tell the difference between the way noix is pronounced and noir is pronounced?

March 11, 2013

northernguy

Go to Google Translate and practice listening to the words repeatedly one after the other.

I'm not sure if it will work for you but then I'm more interested in getting correct answer than spending a lot of time on a word that is fairly infrequent.

As for how to tell them apart by other means just do the following.

Look for a modifier. noix will always have a modifier of some kind. Noir is the modifier for some noun or pronoun.

English has many homonyms which are words that when pronounced correctly sound identical but have very different meaning. We rapidly identify the intended meaning by use of context. Do the same thing with French as much as possible.

Over time you will eventually be able to distinguish sounds that you couldn't identify before. Of course I don't know if you will ever be able to distinguish the Duo robot rendition of noix and noir. I have yet to isolate Duo's take on the words. But like I said I don't much care as long as I can figure it out otherwise.

March 12, 2013

Timegiver84

Thank you so much. And, you're right it really is just about context,but I just wanted to be able to tell to difference.

March 12, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.