"We walked through the dense forest."

Translation:Ni promenis tra la densa arbaro.

August 22, 2015

7 Comments


JamesTWils

Doesn't "tra" take the accusative when one completely crosses through something? Am I just too optimistic?

August 22, 2015

jxetkubo

Tra already means to cross something completely. The n-ending means the the motion continues outside. But this can also be the meaning of the form without n. The n-form is used only if it really matters that the motion continues.

August 23, 2015

JamesTWils

So, then, this sentence should make sense with the accusative. I was actually thinking, honestly, of soldiers having to cross a dense forest (I was putting together an ancient history course at the time). I would have suggested that it should have been accepted, but I just was not sure.

August 24, 2015

salivanto

I just answered the same question on the same sentence in a different thread just this morning.

Reply to JamesTWils.

September 2, 2018

EdwinWisse

I thought 'arbaro densa' would be ok too since the order is not prescribed. But duolingo marks it wrong. Is 'densa arbaro' the only right option?

April 11, 2018

HQOJ

It's much more common to use the adjective first unless for deliberate emphasis. But it's not incorrect so it should be reported.

September 11, 2018

salivanto

Of course, to report it (now that you've read this thread), you'd have to put that same answer in again - but knowing that densa arbaro is the better answer, why would you?

September 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.