1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu la komencanto havas akvon…

"Ĉu la komencanto havas akvon?"

Translation:Does the beginner have water?

August 22, 2015

16 Comments


tomaloha

Water is only for advanced users. Komencantoj, drink beer instead.


Guevara4U

hey it should be the opposite


Mark727740

What about me? I'm a kid and a komencanto.


Guevara4U

need some help here guys please. I wrote Do the begginer has water? but was marked wrong, why it not accepted?


FishOftheS

Because in English you can't say it like that, so Duolingo got confused and marked you wrong.


BrandesLorde

Funny how actually you get an answer wrong because of lack of attention in English (instead of Esperanto) Also, the reason why it's "have" not "has" is because the -s showed up before in "Does" (3rd person singular transformation)


Tellusis

Why does "is the beginner having water" not work for this sentence? Don't they mean the same thing? It's still a yes or no question.


AaronRusse9

Why is "Is the beginner having water?" incorrect?


Tellusis

They don't mean the same thing in English. Does the beginner have water is literally asking if he has water to use or to give out. Is the beginner having water implies that they're drinking water only.


edson559871

I am native portuguese speaker and this sentence makes no sense to me...


Sanguine_Dreamer

The sentence has no context, so while it is a proper sentence, it makes little sense. Maybe this could be used for an athlete, or for a person working outside, where it would be important to stay hydrated. And someone who is just starting out might not remember to bring their own water.


tabi185471

this esperanto course if full of sentences like this that make you want to fill in the background. i've always imagined la komencanto refers to the new lerner of the language. for this sentence, i picture a nerves beginner standing with a mic in hand in front of advanced speakers trying to make a speech as part of an initiation ritual. (i like to imagine the esperanto community as some weird cult.)


Fiyalka2

Or maybe he is a beginner of a new course, new at the building and does not know where to get water yet, so the instructor wants to make sure everyone has their water.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.