"Ĉu la komencanto havas akvon?"

Translation:Does the beginner have water?

August 22, 2015

12 Comments


tomaloha

Water is only for advanced users. Komencantoj, drink beer instead.

March 7, 2016

Guevara4U

hey it should be the opposite

October 7, 2017

drakovyrn

Ne.

August 22, 2015

arthur0703

Malbone!

August 22, 2015

Guevara4U

need some help here guys please. I wrote Do the begginer has water? but was marked wrong, why it not accepted?

October 7, 2017

FishOftheS

Because in English you can't say it like that, so Duolingo got confused and marked you wrong.

June 17, 2018

Tellusis

Why does "is the beginner having water" not work for this sentence? Don't they mean the same thing? It's still a yes or no question.

January 6, 2019

AaronRusse9

Why is "Is the beginner having water?" incorrect?

February 16, 2019

Tellusis

They don't mean the same thing in English. Does the beginner have water is literally asking if he has water to use or to give out. Is the beginner having water implies that they're drinking water only.

February 17, 2019

edson559871

I am native portuguese speaker and this sentence makes no sense to me...

June 8, 2018

Sanguine_Dreamer

The sentence has no context, so while it is a proper sentence, it makes little sense. Maybe this could be used for an athlete, or for a person working outside, where it would be important to stay hydrated. And someone who is just starting out might not remember to bring their own water.

June 20, 2018

Sebastian893944

Has Water possibly?

October 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.