Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Everything has been thought of for the trip, we are going in two weeks."

Translation:Seyahat için her şey düşünüldü, iki hafta sonra gidiyoruz.

3 years ago

10 Comments


psikologg1

İki hafta içinde

2 years ago

languagepaule
languagepaule

Neden "her şeyi" yanlış mı?

6 months ago

ureibosatsu
ureibosatsu

Why does 'seyahat icin' have to come before her şey? In passives do pronouns need to come immediately before the verb?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In an abstract sense in English (or a much less abstract sense in Turkish) "for the trip" modifies "everything." As in "everything for what": "Everything for the trip."

In Turkish modifiers always come before the thing they modify :)

2 years ago

ureibosatsu
ureibosatsu

Oh, syntax, how I loathe thee sometimes. Teşekkür Alex :)

2 years ago

metalupyourkic

iki hafta içinde gidiyoruz, not iki hafta sonra gidiyoruz.

7 months ago

bodilgr
bodilgr

İ would like to know if my suggestion is far out (İ did report it, though): Bizim iki hafta sonra giden yolculuğumuz için her şey düşünüldü.

6 months ago

neesha64

In English these two main clauses would be separated by a semi colon or full stop. Is this the case in Turkish too?

5 months ago

scaharoni
scaharoni

Cannot accept your suggestion , something wrong in your Turkish

4 months ago

sajjad130786
sajjad130786

a full stop is needed after the first part of the sentence

3 months ago