"Everything has been thought of for the trip, we are going in two weeks."

Translation:Seyahat için her şey düşünüldü, iki hafta sonra gidiyoruz.

August 22, 2015

13 Comments


psikologg1

İki hafta içinde

October 22, 2015

ureibosatsu

Why does 'seyahat icin' have to come before her şey? In passives do pronouns need to come immediately before the verb?

October 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

In an abstract sense in English (or a much less abstract sense in Turkish) "for the trip" modifies "everything." As in "everything for what": "Everything for the trip."

In Turkish modifiers always come before the thing they modify :)

November 3, 2015

ureibosatsu

Oh, syntax, how I loathe thee sometimes. Teşekkür Alex :)

November 3, 2015

languagepaule

Neden "her şeyi" yanlış mı?

March 14, 2018

sajjad130786

a full stop is needed after the first part of the sentence

June 13, 2018

maryam534517

Why is it 'iki hafta sonra ' not 'iki haftan sonra' ? ( -den sonra)

July 29, 2019

metalupyourkic

iki hafta içinde gidiyoruz, not iki hafta sonra gidiyoruz.

January 25, 2018

bodilgr

İ would like to know if my suggestion is far out (İ did report it, though): Bizim iki hafta sonra giden yolculuğumuz için her şey düşünüldü.

March 1, 2018

evdeyoklar1

It does not make any sense. There cannot be something like 'giden yolculuğumuz'. The meaningful sentence would be ' 2 hafta sonra gideceğimiz yolculuk için her şey düşünüldü' but this can be translated something like 'Everything has been thought of for the trip that we will go in 2 weeks'.

November 20, 2018

neesha64

In English these two main clauses would be separated by a semi colon or full stop. Is this the case in Turkish too?

April 9, 2018

scaharoni

Cannot accept your suggestion , something wrong in your Turkish

May 21, 2018

EMINETmer1

Iki hafta sonra yerine iki hafta içinde gidiyoruz olmalı

April 21, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.