1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Everything has been thought …

"Everything has been thought of for the trip, we are going in two weeks."

Translation:Seyahat için her şey düşünüldü, iki hafta sonra gidiyoruz.

August 22, 2015

17 Comments


psikologg1

İki hafta içinde


S0R0USH

iki hafta sonra çünkü "in" kullanıldı ve "within" kullanılmadı.


languagepaule

Neden "her şeyi" yanlış mı?


Hapzelschnapper

Çünkü her şey özne, nesne değildir.


ureibosatsu

Why does 'seyahat icin' have to come before her şey? In passives do pronouns need to come immediately before the verb?


AlexinNotTurkey

In an abstract sense in English (or a much less abstract sense in Turkish) "for the trip" modifies "everything." As in "everything for what": "Everything for the trip."

In Turkish modifiers always come before the thing they modify :)


ureibosatsu

Oh, syntax, how I loathe thee sometimes. Teşekkür Alex :)


maryam534517

Why is it 'iki hafta sonra ' not 'iki haftan sonra' ? ( -den sonra)


Corinna516795

What is the difference between seyahat and yolculuk?


metalupyourkic

iki hafta içinde gidiyoruz, not iki hafta sonra gidiyoruz.


scaharoni

Cannot accept your suggestion , something wrong in your Turkish


sasho63

a full stop is needed after the first part of the sentence


bodilgr

İ would like to know if my suggestion is far out (İ did report it, though): Bizim iki hafta sonra giden yolculuğumuz için her şey düşünüldü.


evdeyoklar1

It does not make any sense. There cannot be something like 'giden yolculuğumuz'. The meaningful sentence would be ' 2 hafta sonra gideceğimiz yolculuk için her şey düşünüldü' but this can be translated something like 'Everything has been thought of for the trip that we will go in 2 weeks'.


neesha64

In English these two main clauses would be separated by a semi colon or full stop. Is this the case in Turkish too?


Hananalmor1

Why is seyahat not yolculuk ??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.