"Han tar makten i landet."

Translation:He is taking power in the country.

August 22, 2015

4 Comments


vlada100bg

Shouldn't both nouns be definite? Like: "He takes the power in the country?"

August 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Using the indefinite "power" would be more common in English, but either is accepted here.

"Power" is an abstract concept, and with abstract concepts there's often a strong preference for the definite form in Norwegian, one which is not necessarily mirrored in English.

May 3, 2018

jar30pma23

What, prsy tell, does this mean? He's taking over the country??????

August 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes.

August 22, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.