1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han tar makten i landet."

"Han tar makten i landet."

Translation:He is taking power in the country.

August 22, 2015

5 Comments


vlada100bg

Shouldn't both nouns be definite? Like: "He takes the power in the country?"


Deliciae

Using the indefinite "power" would be more common in English, but either is accepted here.

"Power" is an abstract concept, and with abstract concepts there's often a strong preference for the definite form in Norwegian, one which is not necessarily mirrored in English.


jar30pma23

What, prsy tell, does this mean? He's taking over the country??????


TheSnowKing

"Makt" is cognate to "might" as in "strength", correct?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.