"Akşam yemeği masanın üzerinde."

Translation:Dinner is on the table.

3 years ago

11 Comments


marlarius

Couldn't it simply be akşam yemeği masada?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep and this is already accepted :)

3 years ago

Minji_Lee

Why is the genitive case used with "masa" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

üzeri, just like most postpositions, requires it

3 years ago

KMMassri

İ used "above" but i had a mistake

3 years ago

QuanitaA

Why is it masanın not masanı?

10 months ago

Yomalyn

This is genitive case to show that the table "possesses" its top.

masanın üzerinde

4 months ago

Hakim747

The root word is "üzeri," but when conjugated why it doesn't become "üzerisinde"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is the root because there is no such word as "üzer." Basically, the root already contains the possessive suffix :)

3 years ago

Hakim747

Oooh. I see. Okay. Thanks again. :D

3 years ago

alirezamoa5

If we say üzerindedir, is it correct in this sentence?

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.