1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Akşam yemeği masanın üzerind…

"Akşam yemeği masanın üzerinde."

Translation:Dinner is on the table.

August 22, 2015

18 Comments


marlarius

Couldn't it simply be akşam yemeği masada?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep and this is already accepted :)


Ishana92

Is there a difference in meaning?


Engin988292

No. -da, -de is a common suffix to address any location like in, on, over, at, etc. If you specifically want to emphasize the exact preposition, you use üzerinde (üstünde, the same), içinde.


Minji_Lee

Why is the genitive case used with "masa" in this sentence?


Selcen_Ozturk

üzeri, just like most postpositions, requires it


QuanitaA

Why is it masanın not masanı?


Yomalyn

This is genitive case to show that the table "possesses" its top.

masanın üzerinde

"masanı" would be "your table" in accusative case, which would not work here :-)


Zohar847869

So how would you say 'on your table'? Masanisin üzerinde?


ummrak

I find that if i translated this sentence to 'on TOP OF the table' it explains 'masaNIN'. 'masanin' = 'of the table'. This helps me alot.


KMMassri

İ used "above" but i had a mistake


scarpunzel

Something can be "on" another thing without being "above" that thing.


Hakim747

The root word is "üzeri," but when conjugated why it doesn't become "üzerisinde"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is the root because there is no such word as "üzer." Basically, the root already contains the possessive suffix :)


Hakim747

Oooh. I see. Okay. Thanks again. :D


alirezamoa5

If we say üzerindedir, is it correct in this sentence?


Engin988292

It is actually the most correct grammatical form. But in practice, we skip -dir, dır most of the time. Since we skip it, it might mean slightly different when you use it. It adds a spice of "probably" when you add it in the daily speech. Like "-Anahtarlar nerede? +Masanın üzerindedir." "-Where are the keys? +They are (probably) on the table."


reza938204

What is diffirence between üzer and üst???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.