"Akşamyemeğimasanınüzerinde."

Translation:Dinner is on the table.

3 years ago

11 Comments


marlarius
marlarius

Couldn't it simply be akşam yemeği masada?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep and this is already accepted :)

2 years ago

Minji_Lee

Why is the genitive case used with "masa" in this sentence?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

üzeri, just like most postpositions, requires it

3 years ago

KMMassri

İ used "above" but i had a mistake

2 years ago

QuanitaA

Why is it masanın not masanı?

7 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

This is genitive case to show that the table "possesses" its top.

masanın üzerinde

1 month ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

The root word is "üzeri," but when conjugated why it doesn't become "üzerisinde"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is the root because there is no such word as "üzer." Basically, the root already contains the possessive suffix :)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Oooh. I see. Okay. Thanks again. :D

2 years ago

alirezamoa5

If we say üzerindedir, is it correct in this sentence?

8 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.