"Níor fhás mo pháiste."

Translation:My child did not grow.

August 22, 2015

7 Comments


Fabitorti

would grow up be a good translation as well in that context?

September 29, 2015

scilling

Fás aníos or fás suas would typically be used to translate “grow up”.

September 24, 2016

RcqiXPeE

Why not Níorbh?

September 16, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Why would it be "níorbh"?

That's a genuine question - what do you think "níorbh" means, and why do you think it should be used here?

September 16, 2017

Gregory743155

Níorbh isn't a form of níor used before a vowel or before fh, then? https://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/níorbh

May 25, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The níor in this exercise is a negative verbal particle - it is negating a past tense verb.

níorbh is a form of the copula is.

May 26, 2019

John787925

Ar diol: bróga leanbh, níor caitheadh riamh

March 23, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.