1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níor fhás mo pháiste."

"Níor fhás mo pháiste."

Translation:My child did not grow.

August 22, 2015

8 Comments


John787925

Ar diol: bróga leanbh, níor caitheadh riamh


fanniblanka

It's a pity that you need one more word in Irish. Great translation nonetheless! :)


Fabitorti

would grow up be a good translation as well in that context?


scilling

Fás aníos or fás suas would typically be used to translate “grow up”.


SatharnPHL

Why would it be "níorbh"?

That's a genuine question - what do you think "níorbh" means, and why do you think it should be used here?


Gregory743155

Níorbh isn't a form of níor used before a vowel or before fh, then? https://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/níorbh


SatharnPHL

The níor in this exercise is a negative verbal particle - it is negating a past tense verb.

níorbh is a form of the copula is.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.