1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ось твої окуляри і твоя пара…

"Ось твої окуляри і твоя парасоля."

Translation:Here are your glasses and your umbrella.

August 22, 2015

9 Comments


Bekishav

What the hell... I typed "ось твої окуляри i твоя парасоля? and it says that this is wrong?


GeneM.

It wants the English translation.


ErnstMosch1

duolingo doesnt like the word spectacles


Ricardoabreu81

And how about the difference between ваша and твоя?


MelisaInsa1

Ваша=Your, informal like "tu" in spanish, vs твоя=Your, formal like "su" in spanish


VaHC53vD

Also want to clarify the difference and use of ваш ваша and твоя etc.


MelisaInsa1

One is used for Ти and the other is used for ви. The difference is informal and formal respectively. If you know Spanish it's like Tu and Usted


SnakeBelmont

Makes me think of guarda-sol and it is funny


bright_flash

Should be pronounced парасОля, not пАрасоля

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.