1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser eplet."

"Han spiser eplet."

Translation:He is eating the apple.

August 22, 2015

5 Comments


EricksonAker

so, "t" by the end can also be something that adds the "the"? any rule for that?


fveldig
Mod

'et eple' = 'an apple'

'eplet' = 'the apple'

The 't' in 'eplet' is silent. This rule is only for neuter nouns, masculine will use 'en' and '-en' and feminine 'ei' and '-a'.


ChaztheCat1

Doesn't it make more sense to say "an apple"?


grey236

'An apple' is 'et eple'. 'The apple' is 'eplet'


marlo121

So at the moment we are only dealing with present and continous present.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.