"Han spiser eplet."

Translation:He is eating the apple.

3 years ago

5 Comments


EricksonAker
EricksonAker

so, "t" by the end can also be something that adds the "the"? any rule for that?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'et eple' = 'an apple'

'eplet' = 'the apple'

The 't' in 'eplet' is silent. This rule is only for neuter nouns, masculine will use 'en' and '-en' and feminine 'ei' and '-a'.

3 years ago

ChaztheCat1

Doesn't it make more sense to say "an apple"?

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

'An apple' is 'et eple'. 'The apple' is 'eplet'

2 years ago

marlo121

So at the moment we are only dealing with present and continous present.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.