1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Where is this traveler going…

"Where is this traveler going?"

Translation:Bu yolcu nereye gidiyor?

August 22, 2015

7 Comments


Hojinkie

Is the addition of "mu" at the end of the sentence unnecessary because the presence of "nereye" already implies that the sentence is a question?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, if there is a question word, you cannot add mi


DottyEyes

Are gezgin and yolcu interchangeable? Thanks.


UlmotheVal

gezgin is more like 'wanderer'. there is no particular destination.


Shahrazad26

What is the different between nerede and nereye?


PFess

locative suffix vs dative suffix -- think of them as ''at where'' vs. ''to where.'' ''Neredesin?''' - Where are you? ''Nereye gidiyorsunuz?'' -- Where are you going?


Shahrazad26

It took five months to get an answer to this question. I guess it just slipped through the cracks. Teşekkurler, gerçi.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.