"Where is this traveler going?"

Translation:Bu yolcu nereye gidiyor?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Hojinkie
Hojinkie

Is the addition of "mu" at the end of the sentence unnecessary because the presence of "nereye" already implies that the sentence is a question?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, if there is a question word, you cannot add mi

3 years ago

Shahrazad26

What is the different between nerede and nereye?

2 years ago

PFess
PFess

locative suffix vs dative suffix -- think of them as ''at where'' vs. ''to where.'' ''Neredesin?''' - Where are you? ''Nereye gidiyorsunuz?'' -- Where are you going?

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

It took five months to get an answer to this question. I guess it just slipped through the cracks. Teşekkurler, gerçi.

1 year ago

DottyEyes

Are gezgin and yolcu interchangeable? Thanks.

2 years ago

UlmotheVal

gezgin is more like 'wanderer'. there is no particular destination.

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.