"As irmãs da minha mãe não comem frango."

Translation:My mother's sisters do not eat chicken.

January 2, 2013

6 Comments


TwinRodrig

Am i the only one who didnt get the suggested answer when i tap on it. ( the word "irma" did not give me a translation).

September 25, 2014

tumbleweed67

Could I say: as minhas tias não comem frango.

June 12, 2014

Janchor

In real life, that would be fine But, technically, it's less precise that "my mother's sisters" and not quite interchangeable.

October 17, 2014

sasoliveira

Porque do not e não does not ? Não se usa does not para negação em terceira pessoa?

July 22, 2016

Paulenrique

Use "does not" para negar na 3ª pessoa do singular (He/she/it)

  • He doesn't like swimming.
  • Mary doesn't have a house.
  • The dog doesn't bark at night.

Para os outros casos (como neste exemplo, que é a 3ª pessoa do plural), use "do not" ou "don't".

July 22, 2016

sasoliveira

Entendi. Muito Obrigado pela explicação.

July 22, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.