"As irmãs da minha mãe não comem frango."

Translation:My mother's sisters do not eat chicken.

January 2, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EdXxAg

I wrote "The sisters of my mother do not eat chicken." Why is that marked incorrect?


VinceDuoA

As a german who learns portugues i did the same thing. There is no German/Portuguese course at Duolingo so i have to do it in English, which makes it harder for me, especially if these small mistakes are marked wrong.


april0395

I did the same thing. I don't see why it wouldnt be accepted, so I flagged it.


TwinRodrig

Am i the only one who didnt get the suggested answer when i tap on it. ( the word "irma" did not give me a translation).


sasoliveira

Porque do not e não does not ? Não se usa does not para negação em terceira pessoa?


Paulenrique

Use "does not" para negar na 3ª pessoa do singular (He/she/it)

  • He doesn't like swimming.
  • Mary doesn't have a house.
  • The dog doesn't bark at night.

Para os outros casos (como neste exemplo, que é a 3ª pessoa do plural), use "do not" ou "don't".


sasoliveira

Entendi. Muito Obrigado pela explicação.


A1t3r

could you not just write my aunts?


9C1mJpSG

I wrote "my mommy's sisters don't eat chicken" that's right friends

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.