"He is teaching me Chinese."

Translation:O bana Çince öğretiyor.

3 years ago

4 Comments


lauragamm
lauragamm

Why is it bana and not beni?

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

(Native Turkish speakers, correct me if I'm wrong)

Beni would make you sound like you're saying "He is teaching me" where "me" is some subject that is being taught in class.

He is teaching Chinese. Chinese is the direct object, it's the subject of study that is being taught. "Me" is not being taught.

Bana means "to me". It is the indirect object (it is not the subject of study being taught).

In essence, this sentence actually translates to

He is teaching Chinese to me.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because me or bana in those sentences is an indirect object and this requires dative in Turkish. The direct object is "çince"

you can also think of it as "to teach something to someone": "birine bir şey(i) öğretmek"

3 years ago

Menegobarba

The verb root is öğret and we add -iyor, so why it does not become öğreDiyor but it remains öğretiyor?

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.