"Les filles mangent afin qu'elles deviennent des femmes."

Translation:The girls eat so that they become women.

January 2, 2013

54 Comments


EdJulianAurium

Wish it was as easy as eating food to become a man. Girls have it so easy

June 2, 2013

tvncz

That's why I love Duolingo. Learning a language while laughing!

July 15, 2013

BretGS

Duolingo's examples will be very useful when I start my cult in North Quebec.

November 1, 2013

Paul_W

We've already learnt how to steal and hide kids and now we know how to turn them into women. Blimey..

April 24, 2014

nvdheide

we will teach them to contemplate life

April 26, 2014

d3nomenator

Lingots for your cult. All proceeds to the Lord Boofoo.

July 9, 2014

reklar

This example is horrible ...

April 17, 2013

S0R0USH

Actually I learn better with complicated quirky sentences. :D

December 20, 2013

Joel-Iowan

I agree with you, when they don't make that much sense, they kinda stress your understanding. Can't use context to fill in the gaps.

January 5, 2014

cbatt

They stick that way.

February 27, 2014

Liquid_Ninja

Je mange du poisson afin que je deviens un poisson ^_^

December 9, 2013

Wunel

Well, you are what you eat I suppose...

December 9, 2013

canegrassocane

je mange du poisson afin QUE je devienne un poisson :)

edit: thanks for correction Shaunofthelife

March 6, 2014

ShaunOfTheLive

"afin que" requires the subjunctive conjugation of the verb, so you want this:

Je mange du poisson afin que je devienne un poisson.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/qt/subjunctive_afinque.htm http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/devenir.htm

March 24, 2014

chris_nairn

Interessant.

April 26, 2014

noxfarm01

This will work. It has to work.

April 16, 2014

d3nomenator

They said you could be anything...

July 9, 2014

jakhongirb

I think they do something else to become women

June 9, 2013

wertyu739

lol?

May 9, 2013

TheCuteCanuck

Lol, the sentences on here.

October 27, 2013

Fujitora

Or maybe it's just survival instinct...

September 6, 2013

HosseinSadeghi

more like when a mom says eat so that you grow up :D

November 29, 2013

SFRunner2018

That's kind of what I got out of it, so it didn't seem quite as strange to me. :)

March 8, 2014

SourireCache

Afin is new here^^

Je lis cet afin apprendre.

February 9, 2014

bonnie.sjoberg

Am I wrong? The girls aren't becoming women while they are eating. They will eventually be women, and at that point they will no longer be girls. Don't we need a "will" in the English translation of this sentence?

January 11, 2013

Wunel

I do not think so, strictly. Saying "so that they become women" means that at the end of the eating process the girls will be women, the eating process being referred to is one which stretches over years, their eating in childhood/adolescence, not a specific event. Hence the sentence is correct. Your suggestion eliminates ambiguity and improves the sentence.

September 22, 2013

deCalle

indeed it does...

November 21, 2013

Persikov

EIther case is a bit awkward, to be honest. But it's something to do a remnant of subjunctive. It's much better phrased in a different way, "...eat to become women".

January 21, 2013

datotim

what a messy sentence for someone learning French verbs

April 22, 2013

learning5301

But then they realised they were simply obese, and not women at all!

December 22, 2013

liu.feifei

haha, I tried twice with the girls eat so that they become "women " or "wives". And the later was not accepted, which means , if girls eat, they can be women but not wives. So, pay attention to your food, girls!!!

October 15, 2013

Josh5now

I don't think 'afin que' should be introduced before the subjunctive. It just so happens that the third person plural form is identical in the indicative and the subjunctive

March 31, 2014

mattcott72

Should this be subjunctive? Is it? I've forgotten how to form the subjunctive.

June 27, 2013

b_chen

"deviennent" is also subjunctive, although I question Duolingo not pointing this out, as many people would probably see this and assume "afin que" takes the present indicative.

September 2, 2013

andy1295

I've been able to put 'some' into translations where 'des' is present, it's awkward, but not incorrect. Does anyone know why "The girls eat so that they become some women" was not accepted? the 'some' is underlined as the error.

September 15, 2013

LittleDuoOwl

"The girls eat so that they become some women" doesn't make sense as an English sentence. "Some women" indicates a partial amount of the total. In this case, we have to assume that all the girls in this sentence are becoming women. If you were to use "des femmes" in the same sentence, it would have to be "Des filles mangent qu'elles afin devinnement des femmes." which means "SOME girls eat so that they can become SOME women."

June 7, 2014

RYMENES

i added "some women" and it was wrong, totally confused when not to add "des"

September 26, 2013

LittleDuoOwl

"Des" should still be in this sentence, because the number of women is an unspecified amount, so we have to put "women" because how are you supposed to know how many women there are (well, except that it's more than one)? And as for "some women," look at my answer to andy1295.

June 7, 2014

french3215

I got it right with "the girls eat so that they become some women" . Obviously one should learn a language and just accept the sense of the translation rather than worry about its literal effect. lol.

November 2, 2013

Theniceduckling

Ohhh, so thaaaat's how it happens!

January 27, 2014

chris_nairn

:The girls eat so that they are becoming women." was marked as wrong.

February 16, 2014

Nikitakimba

I think the issue is the use of tense. If I said in English "I study to become smart" it would be correct. If I said "I study to becoming smart" it would be incorrect. To use "becoming" the sentence would have to be something like "By studying, I am becoming smart". My brain is just about full, so I can't think what the French translations would be, but in English, to use the word "becoming", the correct format would be "By eating, the girls are becoming women" or "Because they are eating, the girls are becoming women".

February 21, 2014

JackYakov

"les filles mangent afin qu'elles deviennent les femmes" could be ok?

could anyone explain when to use "des", when to use "les"?

June 25, 2014

M-JBurnside

Does "des" not translate as "some"? I know that we can leave it out in English, but when I leave out "some", I lose a heart and when I put it in, as I did here, I also lose a heart! I can't win!

July 3, 2013

Idjahkat

I have the exact same issue. :-(

September 25, 2013

porquepuedo

It doesn't literally mean 'some'. You can find out more on th'interweb!

January 22, 2014

Pratia

wow that is a tricky sentence, really gets my brain going !

August 2, 2013

henrydwatson

Why is this website filled with weird sentences that frankly confuse?!

September 2, 2013

northernguy

henrydwatson

Because most Duo students have limited vocabulary and less knowledge of various tenses. Some of those tenses have a quite different usage from English and require a good foundation in French.

So all examples have to be constructed from a few hundred words at most while staying in the present tense.

If your sentence that you just used were put forth by Duo, most students would get only five or so words and would be thrown by one of the verbs because of its tense.

Not to mention putting a complex sentence into interrogative form.

September 11, 2013

GwenFaye

Well, we do need to eat, folks!

December 18, 2013

AlexsanderLima

sometimes i think "i should be wrong because it doesnt make any sense" and BAM, its what duoling gives me.

April 2, 2014

raphahp

BAM? HAHAHA

April 11, 2014

EvgenyUrub

I've always thought that girls become women in a bit different way. Duo has changed my world

June 23, 2014

Hokusai_1

This is tricky of duo, these girls must be insects, snails or caterpillars :)

June 25, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.