"O sal fica na cozinha."

Translation:The salt is kept in the kitchen.

January 2, 2013

25 Comments


mmcclellan

Shouldn't "is" also be acceptable, as in "is located"?

January 2, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes. I believe they accept this now. =)

August 13, 2013

cottage1260

"The salt IS in the kitchen" is for sure also correct.

January 5, 2013

WarsawWill

Duo accepts it (11/15)

November 1, 2015

Phobic

I learned "fica" with Pimsleur in the context of asking where various buildings were located.

"Onde fica o hotel?" "Fica aqui."

"Onde fica o restaurante?" "Fica lá."

I don't know whether that will help anyone else with understanding usage, but it helped me once I realized it was the same word.

December 5, 2013

marvergil

if you say 'the food stays in the kitchen' it is like it is not allowed to get it out of the kitchen, it should stay there.

February 4, 2013

julinho_a

Very good point! So in this case "ficar" is emphasizing where the item should go, rather than just referring to location of a movable item. If the sentence had used "estar", then writing just "is" would be correct.

February 17, 2013

Lingodingle

Did the writer intend to have the hearer know where the salt is, or was the intention tell where to leave it.

March 6, 2013

Atomush

I guess it depends on the situation. The problem with the audio is its neutrality.

December 1, 2013

Coayuco

I listened several times and I couldn't imagine why the sow was in the kitchen or why we would use the word would be in English. I hope I remember next time.

May 28, 2014

andreaparker

fica also translates 'is'

January 2, 2013

esjlim

Was it just me or was the audio for SAL sounded like SAO?

January 22, 2013

liamhession

The letter "L" at the end of words in Brazilian Portuguese is pronounced this way, as in "Brasil" sounding like "Brasiu"

January 29, 2013

MehdiMarokkaner

"Na" is feminine, and "No" is masculine. Am I right?

November 18, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, you're right.

November 18, 2016

BSCMND

From where did this new "is" showed = ... And what about using é instead

May 28, 2015

GlennaSol

Portuguese has two verbs for 'to be' - ser and estar. Each has a different meaning. Estar can be used to show location, ser cannot. But DL hasn't taught estar yet. So they used ficar, another verb that can be used for location. It would be helpful if they would explain these verbs and how to use them. But DL is not intended to be the only means people use to learn a language. It is intended to supplement languages courses, not to replace them.

September 20, 2015

Floklo

Would "The salt belongs in the kitchen." be a good translation?

October 1, 2015

boricua581

I still have a little bit of a tough time with "ficar" and understanding it. Can anybody explain this one. Just the word and usage. Por favor, obrigado!

February 10, 2016

Dworza

Could somebody correct it please? I always loose a hart because of using "is" instead of "stays" :)

January 15, 2013

vivisaurus

I think it has been corrected. =)

August 13, 2013

Lazrab

For anyone coming through here late, "ficar" can be used for multiple things. It can mean stay as in "Por favor, fica aqui", can be is kept as used in the example, and it can also be used as a state of being, like "eu fico feliz". Personally, I don't fully understand its use as a state of being. I have Brazilian friends who I talk to all the time, and they have said it is used for immediate feelings. So imagine, its your birthday and I give you a present. Receiving the gift makes you fica feliz. if anything is wrong with that, and you speak Portuguese native or just know more than me, please reply :)

April 15, 2017

bekah1haire

Ok, I said "The salt goes in the kitchen" What did I say wrong?

May 2, 2017

MadisonFreitas

It is supposed to say the salt is in the kitchen

July 2, 2018

jorgedeleon66

How is this incorrect? "The salt goes in the kitchen"

August 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.