1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O sal fica na cozinha."

"O sal fica na cozinha."

Translation:The salt is kept in the kitchen.

January 2, 2013

29 Comments


mmcclellan

Shouldn't "is" also be acceptable, as in "is located"?


vivisaurus

Yes. I believe they accept this now. =)


francesca593884

Actually they don't. I said: the salt stay in the kitchen and it was marked incorrect


isabelnic

I said "the salt stays in the kitchen" and this wasn't accepted either


cottage1260

"The salt IS in the kitchen" is for sure also correct.


WarsawWill

Duo accepts it (11/15)


Phobic

I learned "fica" with Pimsleur in the context of asking where various buildings were located.

"Onde fica o hotel?" "Fica aqui."

"Onde fica o restaurante?" "Fica lá."

I don't know whether that will help anyone else with understanding usage, but it helped me once I realized it was the same word.


marvergil

if you say 'the food stays in the kitchen' it is like it is not allowed to get it out of the kitchen, it should stay there.


julinho_a

Very good point! So in this case "ficar" is emphasizing where the item should go, rather than just referring to location of a movable item. If the sentence had used "estar", then writing just "is" would be correct.


Lingodingle

Did the writer intend to have the hearer know where the salt is, or was the intention tell where to leave it.


Atomush

I guess it depends on the situation. The problem with the audio is its neutrality.


Coayuco

I listened several times and I couldn't imagine why the sow was in the kitchen or why we would use the word would be in English. I hope I remember next time.


andreaparker

fica also translates 'is'


MehdiMarokkaner

"Na" is feminine, and "No" is masculine. Am I right?


Paulenrique

Yes, you're right.


esjlim

Was it just me or was the audio for SAL sounded like SAO?


liamhession

The letter "L" at the end of words in Brazilian Portuguese is pronounced this way, as in "Brasil" sounding like "Brasiu"


BSCMND

From where did this new "is" showed = ... And what about using é instead


GlennaSol

Portuguese has two verbs for 'to be' - ser and estar. Each has a different meaning. Estar can be used to show location, ser cannot. But DL hasn't taught estar yet. So they used ficar, another verb that can be used for location. It would be helpful if they would explain these verbs and how to use them. But DL is not intended to be the only means people use to learn a language. It is intended to supplement languages courses, not to replace them.


Floklo

Would "The salt belongs in the kitchen." be a good translation?


boricua581

I still have a little bit of a tough time with "ficar" and understanding it. Can anybody explain this one. Just the word and usage. Por favor, obrigado!


Dworza

Could somebody correct it please? I always loose a hart because of using "is" instead of "stays" :)


vivisaurus

I think it has been corrected. =)


Lazrab

For anyone coming through here late, "ficar" can be used for multiple things. It can mean stay as in "Por favor, fica aqui", can be is kept as used in the example, and it can also be used as a state of being, like "eu fico feliz". Personally, I don't fully understand its use as a state of being. I have Brazilian friends who I talk to all the time, and they have said it is used for immediate feelings. So imagine, its your birthday and I give you a present. Receiving the gift makes you fica feliz. if anything is wrong with that, and you speak Portuguese native or just know more than me, please reply :)


bekah1haire

Ok, I said "The salt goes in the kitchen" What did I say wrong?


MadisonFreitas

It is supposed to say the salt is in the kitchen


jorgedeleon66

How is this incorrect? "The salt goes in the kitchen"


Verbum_Facere

So 'ficar' can be a synonym of either 'ser' or 'estar' depending on the situation? Or is it mostly like 'ser', meaning it's not moved?


H.Peterson

"The salt stays in the kitchen." A possibly related saying, "like putting salt in an open wound" which is very painful . In this context one might use "the salt stays in the kitchen" as a polite way to tell someone that their choice of words is hurtfull and not productive, so clean up your language, by keeping the salt in the kitchen and not in our conversation. In other words stop bitting me.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.