1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat ein weißes Hemd."

"Er hat ein weißes Hemd."

Translation:He has a white shirt.

October 25, 2013

12 Comments


nateVONgreat

I am being affected by german too much! I wrote "er" and "hemd" instead of "he" and "shirt"! I also always write cat now with a "k" and man with 2 "n's"!! Help!


MaSabrina

I guess the more you learn, you will be more likely to separate German with English, not to mix it. That's just the phase you have to get past.


nateVONgreat

its just being on Duolingo in all my spare time is too much O_O


yoniShapir

Why is it weißes ? nominative akkusative? nominative dativ?


NovKF

Ein weißes Hemd is accusative singular (though it would still be the same in the nominative singular). The reason why weiß has the -es is because of the adjective's inflection type (in this case: mixed inflection). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection


AmirAlfa

It's really hard to memorize that charts There is a better way; look at the link below; https://www.evernote.com/shard/s604/sh/a71796f7-bc48-41fd-acf4-234f2285856e/42174eda11deb0b42f18ddd9638f57ae


JimmyHL

Almost wrote Hund instead of Hemd, thanks declension!


RJLewis6

I put "...white t-shirt." Hows that wrong?!? Im probably should report it, although im not s sure i should. Well i guess a shirt and a t-shirt r the same thing!


az_p
Mod

    No, in German there's a difference. A Hemd is a style of shirt with a collar and buttons all the way down the front.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.