1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du snakker godt norsk!"

"Du snakker godt norsk!"

Translation:You speak Norwegian well!

August 22, 2015

14 Comments


Karl_Dilkington

Jeg håper at Nordmenn kan sier dette når jeg reiser til Norge igjen.


fveldig
Mod

'nordmenn'* 'kommer til å'* 'si'*

Optionally "neste gang jeg reiser til Norge"*


Karl_Dilkington

Interesting, so it has to be "kommer til å si" because it's future tense, right? Correct me if I'm wrong, but in English I think you can say "I hope Norwegians can say this when I travel to Norway again"... although "...will be able to say this..." probably sounds better. I guess I was too literal in my translation. Jeg må øve mer!

Takk!


fveldig
Mod

You could use 'kan', but it doesn't sound as natural, as it would be a future event.

Lykke til :)


McColl34

Given the reputation of English speakers in general (and Americans in particular), being able to speak any Norwegian at all would probably be considered "godt!"


Jernathan

Haha, jeg tror ikke det...


Deliciae

You're getting there! :)


ixionpearl

How do compliments work in Norwegian? Is it considered more polite to accept or deny them?


Deliciae

Accept them with a thank you; pay one back if appropriate.

You may deny them if you do feel they're undeserved, but be mindful of the context and the company you're in. Don't say "No, I'm terrible at X" if you know you're still better than everyone else at the table, for example.

Also, don't deny them in an obvious attempt at false modesty. Norwegians dislike false -anything-.

Slightly downplaying is always safer than straight out denying/rejecting a compliment.


Muhgros

Damn you Zoolander ! I can't translate good because of you !


R-Rustad

Why is it godt instead of god? Is the word norsk neutral?


Deliciae

"Godt" is functioning as an adverb here, not an adjective, so gender is irrelevant.


Diane216052

if the gender is irrelevant, how is the correct translation chosen?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.