Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du snakker godt norsk!"

Translation:You speak Norwegian well!

3 years ago

12 Comments


Karl_Dilkington

Jeg håper at Nordmenn kan sier dette når jeg reiser til Norge igjen.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'nordmenn'* 'kommer til å'* 'si'*

Optionally "neste gang jeg reiser til Norge"*

3 years ago

Karl_Dilkington

Interesting, so it has to be "kommer til å si" because it's future tense, right? Correct me if I'm wrong, but in English I think you can say "I hope Norwegians can say this when I travel to Norway again"... although "...will be able to say this..." probably sounds better. I guess I was too literal in my translation. Jeg må øve mer!

Takk!

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You could use 'kan', but it doesn't sound as natural, as it would be a future event.

Lykke til :)

3 years ago

ixionpearl

How do compliments work in Norwegian? Is it considered more polite to accept or deny them?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Accept them with a thank you; pay one back if appropriate.

You may deny them if you do feel they're undeserved, but be mindful of the context and the company you're in. Don't say "No, I'm terrible at X" if you know you're still better than everyone else at the table, for example.

Also, don't deny them in an obvious attempt at false modesty. Norwegians dislike false -anything-.

Slightly downplaying is always safer than straight out denying/rejecting a compliment.

2 years ago

Jernathan

Haha, jeg tror ikke det...

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You're getting there! :)

2 years ago

R-Rustad

Why is it godt instead of god? Is the word norsk neutral?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Godt" is functioning as an adverb here, not an adjective, so gender is irrelevant.

2 years ago

Tod_Death
Tod_Death

Åpenbart ikke ;(

1 year ago

Kveldulfr
Kveldulfr

DUOLINGO IS RACIST FIR NOT ACCEPTING MY EBONICLY CORRECT POOR GRAMMER!!! s/ You speek good norwegian

3 weeks ago