Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim şemsiyem yok."

Translation:I do not have an umbrella.

3 years ago

9 Comments


graham.mcfadden

Why doesn't this sentence translate as 'I don't have MY umbrella'?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

The literal translation is more like "my umbrella doesn't exist." (So since my umbrella isn't a thing that exists, there's no question of whether or not I have it.)

I think "I don't have my umbrella" would be something along the lines of "şemsiyem bende değil" ("my umbrella is not with me"), but I'm hoping a better Turkish speaker than I am can confirm that.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Confirming. Sainio is correct :)

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Phew! =)

3 years ago

p_karp

I am a little confused, because the translation of "Benim anahtarim yok" to be "I do not have my key" was accepted. Therefore I wonder why this does not apply for umbrellas!

2 months ago

najaftom

"Benim şemsiyem yoktu"... how translate this sentence?? For example when I lost my umbrella, can I use this sentence:"my umbrella doesn't exist"

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Like, if you didn't have an umbrella yesterday? You'd say, "I did not have an umbrella." (You just change the "do" from present tense to past tense.)

(And thanks for asking the question, because I didn't know how to say this in Turkish! =) )

3 years ago

phanos
phanos

why yem and not yim?

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

Because the root word is "şemsiye," and you're just adding an "m" to the end.

2 years ago