"Benim şemsiyem yok."

Translation:I do not have an umbrella.

August 22, 2015

13 Comments


graham.mcfadden

Why doesn't this sentence translate as 'I don't have MY umbrella'?

September 10, 2015

sainio

The literal translation is more like "my umbrella doesn't exist." (So since my umbrella isn't a thing that exists, there's no question of whether or not I have it.)

I think "I don't have my umbrella" would be something along the lines of "şemsiyem bende değil" ("my umbrella is not with me"), but I'm hoping a better Turkish speaker than I am can confirm that.

September 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Confirming. Sainio is correct :)

September 10, 2015

sainio

Phew! =)

September 10, 2015

p_karp

I am a little confused, because the translation of "Benim anahtarim yok" to be "I do not have my key" was accepted. Therefore I wonder why this does not apply for umbrellas!

July 13, 2018

weikeduo

Why is "i have no umbrella" not accepted?

November 30, 2018

MahaBarzaq1

i dont agree ..it seems more i dont have my umbrella

January 23, 2019

najaftom

"Benim şemsiyem yoktu"... how translate this sentence?? For example when I lost my umbrella, can I use this sentence:"my umbrella doesn't exist"

August 22, 2015

sainio

Like, if you didn't have an umbrella yesterday? You'd say, "I did not have an umbrella." (You just change the "do" from present tense to past tense.)

(And thanks for asking the question, because I didn't know how to say this in Turkish! =) )

August 22, 2015

phanos

why yem and not yim?

January 12, 2016

sainio

Because the root word is "şemsiye," and you're just adding an "m" to the end.

January 12, 2016

DEmWBQEE

Why not accepted : I don't have an umbreller ? What is wrong ?

May 19, 2019

sainio

It's the spelling: "umbrella," not "unbreller."

May 19, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.