1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim şemsiyem yok."

"Benim şemsiyem yok."

Translation:I do not have an umbrella.

August 22, 2015

14 Comments


graham.mcfadden

Why doesn't this sentence translate as 'I don't have MY umbrella'?


sainio

The literal translation is more like "my umbrella doesn't exist." (So since my umbrella isn't a thing that exists, there's no question of whether or not I have it.)

I think "I don't have my umbrella" would be something along the lines of "şemsiyem bende değil" ("my umbrella is not with me"), but I'm hoping a better Turkish speaker than I am can confirm that.


AlexinNotTurkey

Confirming. Sainio is correct :)


p_karp

I am a little confused, because the translation of "Benim anahtarim yok" to be "I do not have my key" was accepted. Therefore I wonder why this does not apply for umbrellas!


weikeduo

Why is "i have no umbrella" not accepted?


MahaBarzaq1

i dont agree ..it seems more i dont have my umbrella


phanos

why yem and not yim?


sainio

Because the root word is "şemsiye," and you're just adding an "m" to the end.


najaftom

"Benim şemsiyem yoktu"... how translate this sentence?? For example when I lost my umbrella, can I use this sentence:"my umbrella doesn't exist"


sainio

Like, if you didn't have an umbrella yesterday? You'd say, "I did not have an umbrella." (You just change the "do" from present tense to past tense.)

(And thanks for asking the question, because I didn't know how to say this in Turkish! =) )


JulilliDEmWBQEE

Why not accepted : I don't have an umbreller ? What is wrong ?


sainio

It's the spelling: "umbrella," not "unbreller."


Samia732007

WHY IS THAT "AN" SOOO IMPORTANT IN THIS SENTENCE??????

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.