1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nordmenn innfører mange enge…

"Nordmenn innfører mange engelske ord."

Translation:Norwegians import many English words.

August 22, 2015

30 Comments


EricGjovaag

I've also noticed a few loan words from French as well (paraply, from parapluie, and both languages have "roman" for novel, for instance). But again, thanks to those darn Vikings (why do you think they're called the Normans?), it may go the other way.


ChocolateCactus

Tror du at vikingene oppfant paraplyet?


Gulpepper

I denne vinden så er regnjakke mye bedre!


john.galla

And a few from Russian too, like drosje for taxi!


Ed.martin2016

Apart of the historic discussion, focusing on Norwegian, again, a tricky one: Å importere = to import Å innfører = to import

Please can anybody explain the difference? Thanks :)


SigurdS

I think 'importere' means 'import' in an economic sense, while 'innfører' could also be translated as 'introduce' (like: words, a new writing system, an 8 hour working day, etc.)


AaronWarwick

Or possibly "appropriate"?


GerdadeJong0

Å importe: something comes from another country into your own I think. Å innføre does not involve getting something from another country. That's what I think.


gipszjaki

Well, there are many similar words in Norwegian and English. But what is the origin? The old English, or the old Norwegian?


Regney
Mod

Plenty of influences from all over... This is an short and very informative story about the origins of the English language: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kIzFz9T5rhI

This other vid is rather amusing and carries on a little beyond into more recent times: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vt4Dfa4fOEY


renska

Takk! And see the comment/link above ;-)


Severus14

Old Norwegian shares it roots from the Old Norse, specifically old West Norse Dialect, which was also present in parts of England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland.

Old English on the other hand developed from the Anglo-Frisian split from the ingvaeonic languages via the Angles and Saxons that settled in England and replaced the languages of the Island, that is: Latin, Britonnic and celtic. English is actually on a separate branch of Germanic languages to Scandinavian ones, that is the West Germanic branch despite being influenced by the Northern old East Norse dialect of the Germanic Branch.


fveldig
Mod

jar30pma23

Vikings invaded England and they settled in England too....! My ancestors, vikings!!


gipszjaki

Then Norwegians don't import English words, but the Englishmen are those who use many Viking words. :) Do I think it well? :)


WildSage

There were linguists who claimed that English is a Scandinavian language a few years ago.


Severus14

Well the Danes more specifically, this is why the entire central east side of England was governed under the Dane Law until 1066.


renska

In English, you would typically say "English adopts words from other languages." Can you use the Norwegian verb adoptere in this way, too?


Yakuul

The verb 'borrow' is also used widely (n: a borrowing), even though we're obviously never giving it back!


srygal

A borrowing, also known as loanword. A lot of the English terms for this process seem to have a common theme.


iCloud.Emma6

Could a moderator (anyone, really) please summarise some of the many uses and compositions of the stem "føre"? I know the verb "å føre" means (in a broad way) "to lead". An example is in the music "Alle snakker sant" (from Norwegian singer Siri Nilsen): "alle veier fører til en vegg" (all paths lead to a wall). But I've also seen compositions such as "å utføre" (which now I believe is the very opposite of "å innføre"), "å overføre", etc.


Klgregonis

I wonder how many Norwegian words borrowed from English are Scandinavian words that English borrowed from the Vikings that have been returned to Norwegian in a slightly different form.


belbo75

I was reading the discussion above. I think the sentence targets actually the loan words of the last century or so :-)


kwonnnn

What is the difference between importerer and innfører?


Bruce849785

My answer exactly

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.