1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "For å vinne trenger du å for…

"For å vinne trenger du å forbedre maten din."

Translation:In order to win you need to improve your food.

August 22, 2015

14 Comments


YiRuiLim

Your chicken is so rubbery Goodyear called and asked for the recipe!!


gipszjaki

Normal speed: I hear "for o vinne" Turtle speed: I hear "for o vinDe"

Is it ok, or my ears are bed?


fveldig

I've disabled audio exercises for this sentence now. The turtle is wrong :(


patm0

I've noticed that discrepancy also and in other exercises as well. Shame because I like to refine my pronunciation by listening to the words individually.


BITAMIH

After 4 years it's still the same


Menno245386

With the new audio voices both the normal and the turtle speed seems to be ok now.


renska

Is "å forbedre maten din" the equivalent of "to eat healthier food"?


londoncallling

My first thought was that this was some kind of Masterchef-type situation.


Deliciae

I would assume that as well.

If it were about eating healthier, we'd sooner say "Du må spise sunnere." or "Du må forbedre kostholdet ditt."


mistyx7

could "forbedre" also be translated as "ameliorate"?


NerissaKis

As a native English speaker, not Norwegian, I'd say "No", at least in this instance: "ameliorate" is usually used for a situation, and usually has a slightly grudging connotation: "It's not going to be great but it's making it better than dreadful".


ratul15

Can I use "må forbedre" in this context instead of "å forbedre"?


Samual5200

The normal audio feels far too fast! I've reported it, but I feel like if I were to speak that fast in English I'd soon be told to slow down.


NerissaKis

For those of you who are learning English at the same time as Norwegian, we would tend to use the future tense here: "....you will need to improve your food" (or "diet", depending on the context).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.