"Gracias, disculpe."

Translation:Thank you, excuse me.

5 years ago

82 Comments


Rrr.

I don't understand when this would be said in English. I feel like there must be a better translation or more nuanced meaning here.

5 years ago

gillespieza

Imagine squeezing through an aisle in the cinema. That would be useful then. Thanking people for moving their feet, and apologising for stepping on them.

3 years ago

kevinstoth

I think it's like saying - "Thank you, please excuse my departure"

5 years ago

Jayjdestiny2014

Eh, you could use it when your asking ppl for direction to some place, then you exuse yourself. I mean that's the only situation i can think of using it in

4 years ago

Faarynismyname

Disculpe is what you use when you cut into one's conversation or need to get their attention. Here's a lingot

3 years ago

pesadilla143

You sneeze... I would say "Bless you".... You would say "Thank you, excuse me"

1 year ago

Austin79913

My thought was this should be reversed for english meaning. I would initiate the interruption then say "discuple" for interrupting. They will say something (ie. No problema). I would say "gracias" for accepting my interruption.

6 months ago

woodlandbo

maybe when your taking a compliment just before you leave or get up.

4 years ago

lhmckown
lhmckown

It is polite to say, discuple when leaving a room, as it is in English,when you're sitting with family and get up to leave, it is nice to say, Excuse me.

3 months ago

JasonBurkh

Or maybe kind of like saying; thank you, excuse my mistake.

4 years ago

c.baire

Quick grammar question, is there supposed to be a comma between gracias and disculpe like there would be in English? I.e. do you need to write it "gracias, disculpe" just as you have to write "thank you, excuse me"?

4 years ago

jahphat

Is this something people say in Mexico or only in Spain?

4 years ago

danibebear

In Mexico, Ecuador,Chile,Spain,Peru,Bolivia,etc.

4 years ago

atidevin

Can anyone give me two context each for .... lo siento, discúlpe, and perdon !?

4 years ago

DavidBenjo1

lo siento is more like "it makes me feel bad" Lo siento que estas enferma. (I'm sorry you're sick)

2 years ago

FFsr4yiJ

Disculpe/perdon are more interchangeable. Lo siento expresses sympathy, empathy, regret, or hurt.

1 month ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

It seems disculpe is used more in the sense of "Please excuse me and pardon my intrusion/allow me to pass/allow me to leave you" etc. It does not seems to mean "I am sorry for my action/I regret doing that/please forgive me". Can any native speakers confirm this? I think what threw me was the seeming similarity to the (admittedly fairly unusual) English verb disculpate, meaning "to find innocent, to free from guilt, to clear from blame, to exculpate". Though I guess this is more like the sense of disculpe.

10 months ago

FFsr4yiJ

You are right. For: "I'm sorry for my actions", "I regret my actions", "I'm sorry for your loss" (things related to sympathy, empathy, regret, hurt).. you'd use "lo siento"

1 month ago

lt529

Under conjugation, "disculpo" is used for yo. Why is it spelled "disculpe" here?

5 years ago

larpman

The subject of the sentence is not the person talking, it is the person you are asking to excuse you. "Thank you, excuse me," is the same as "Thank you, can you excuse me?"

But you may be asking why disculpe and not discupla. The answer is that the sentence is in the imperative mood. The imperative is used for commands or requests. Here you are asking the other person to excuse you. In English where the use of verbs is much simpler, the only difference when the imperative mood is used is that subject pronoun you is not used. Examples: Sit down and take out your pens. Shut up! Halt!

5 years ago

NikkoAcosta

Because you're not the one doinf the excusing. Try to imagine someone being like "I'm excused" and just leaving in the middle of your story.

4 years ago

Niko2445

How do you use the subject pronoun "we" with disculpar? Specifically, how do you translate "Gracias, disculpamos"?

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Gracias, disculpenos - thank you, excuse us

disculpe is the command
nos is who they are supposed to excuse

2 months ago

prydeful.kitty

Couldn't you also say 'disculpeme'? Or is this just the way I learnt it in my dialect?

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

yes, you could say discúlpeme. The 'me' is understood due to context. If you were saying "Please forgive (my child)" you would explicitly say who you wanted them to forgive. Since you're talking about yourself you don't have to say it, it's implied.

2 months ago

DreamingSimon

Doesn't it make more sense in English to say "excuse me" first and "thank you" afterwards? (English is not my native language)

7 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It all depends on the situation.

2 months ago

susiqw
susiqw

Excuse me is more precisely correct than I'm sorry?

5 years ago

George776941

It also means to forgive. Would that not make more sense:"Thank you, forgive me."?

2 months ago

NaomiFinke2

I wish the microphone only turned off for that question. Just an idea..

2 months ago

Marina327677

What is the difference between "disculpe" and "permiso"? I always thought "permiso" meant excuse me

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

ArsalanAyo1

When you are angry with someone or unknown to one, he asked you to help you for any reason, then you can say thank you (but i dont need your help), excuse me.

2 months ago

mahmud439291

why the translation is "pardon me" not "pardon" where it is written in the meaning only "pardon"

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In English, we may start with “pardon” but it means “excuse me.” In this context after “Thanks” or “Thank you”, we would say “pardon me.”

1 month ago

AricAttack

i put "thanks, pardon" should'nt that have worked as well?

1 month ago

natalia896446

I am typing this thing in Spanish and it's getting me on my nerve

1 month ago

RrWw14

O was moving to fast lol ..

1 month ago

TrenchWolf

So, in an earlier lesson, for 'disculpe', I type 'excuse me' and it tells me I'm wrong, it's supposed to be 'I am sorry'. Here I type I am sorry, it says I'm 'right' but with the under caption saying it's supposed to be 'excuse me'. Frustrating.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The hints list possible uses for a word and are not specific to the sentence or phrase in front of you. Try reporting it. The answer above currently also has it listed as an accepted answer. We need to see your complete answer though, if you want help, because there could be another error. If you typed “I am sorry.”, then you were wrong because you had to type “Thank you,” first for “Gracias”.

1 month ago

AlexanderA324438

i said "thanks you, excuse me" got it wrong

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, that is wrong. It is either “Thank you, excuse me.” Or “Thanks, excuse me.”

1 month ago

NoName585179

I know what it means, and i say it in the mic and it says it is wrong

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Is your pronunciation correct?

Try listening and practicing along with native speakers here:
https://forvo.com/search/Gracias%20disculpe/

If there is a problem with your microphone check here. https://www.duolingo.com/help

2 weeks ago

Munchy491635

Difference with disculpe and pardon

5 days ago

darvin.hoo

I still don't get when this would be used... Ignoring...

4 years ago

wolfleis
wolfleis

For example,after one has asked whether (s)he may go to the toilet First gracías for allowing to go to the toilet and then disculpe for leaving

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Larpman's comment was the clue. I found this website that explains the three types of moods in Spanish:

http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/moodoverview.htm

3 years ago

franzilein01

Why do you say "e" but write "i"

4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Both "y" and "e" mean "and" in Spanish. "E" is used before words that start with vowels (a ,e ,i, o, and u) or sound like they start with vowels (for example, hija e hijo)

3 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The pronunciation of ‘i’ in Spanish sounds like “ee” in English.

1 month ago

LeahNicole882322

Why os it so fing short

3 weeks ago

kiki624461

I put u and it said im wrong but u and you are the same

9 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

'u' is not a word.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Sorry, no texting shortcuts!

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.