"Gracias, disculpe."

Translation:Thank you, excuse me.

January 2, 2013

63 Comments


Rrr.

I don't understand when this would be said in English. I feel like there must be a better translation or more nuanced meaning here.

January 2, 2013

gillespieza

Imagine squeezing through an aisle in the cinema. That would be useful then. Thanking people for moving their feet, and apologising for stepping on them.

December 3, 2014

kevinstoth

I think it's like saying - "Thank you, please excuse my departure"

January 4, 2013

Jayjdestiny2014

Eh, you could use it when your asking ppl for direction to some place, then you exuse yourself. I mean that's the only situation i can think of using it in

April 14, 2014

Faarynismyname

Disculpe is what you use when you cut into one's conversation or need to get their attention. Here's a lingot

October 13, 2014

pesadilla143

You sneeze... I would say "Bless you".... You would say "Thank you, excuse me"

March 1, 2017

Austin79913

My thought was this should be reversed for english meaning. I would initiate the interruption then say "discuple" for interrupting. They will say something (ie. No problema). I would say "gracias" for accepting my interruption.

March 25, 2018

woodlandbo

maybe when your taking a compliment just before you leave or get up.

September 11, 2014

lhmckown

It is polite to say, discuple when leaving a room, as it is in English,when you're sitting with family and get up to leave, it is nice to say, Excuse me.

June 18, 2018

JasonBurkh

Or maybe kind of like saying; thank you, excuse my mistake.

June 26, 2014

johnRob2

❤❤❤❤ you

November 21, 2017

c.baire

Quick grammar question, is there supposed to be a comma between gracias and disculpe like there would be in English? I.e. do you need to write it "gracias, disculpe" just as you have to write "thank you, excuse me"?

August 17, 2014

jahphat

Is this something people say in Mexico or only in Spain?

October 22, 2013

danibebear

In Mexico, Ecuador,Chile,Spain,Peru,Bolivia,etc.

June 3, 2014

atidevin

Can anyone give me two context each for .... lo siento, discúlpe, and perdon !?

August 21, 2014

DavidBenjo1

lo siento is more like "it makes me feel bad" Lo siento que estas enferma. (I'm sorry you're sick)

December 11, 2015

FFsr4yiJ

Disculpe/perdon are more interchangeable. Lo siento expresses sympathy, empathy, regret, or hurt.

August 28, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

It seems disculpe is used more in the sense of "Please excuse me and pardon my intrusion/allow me to pass/allow me to leave you" etc. It does not seems to mean "I am sorry for my action/I regret doing that/please forgive me". Can any native speakers confirm this? I think what threw me was the seeming similarity to the (admittedly fairly unusual) English verb disculpate, meaning "to find innocent, to free from guilt, to clear from blame, to exculpate". Though I guess this is more like the sense of disculpe.

November 17, 2017

FFsr4yiJ

You are right. For: "I'm sorry for my actions", "I regret my actions", "I'm sorry for your loss" (things related to sympathy, empathy, regret, hurt).. you'd use "lo siento"

August 28, 2018

lt529

Under conjugation, "disculpo" is used for yo. Why is it spelled "disculpe" here?

July 24, 2013

larpman

The subject of the sentence is not the person talking, it is the person you are asking to excuse you. "Thank you, excuse me," is the same as "Thank you, can you excuse me?"

But you may be asking why disculpe and not discupla. The answer is that the sentence is in the imperative mood. The imperative is used for commands or requests. Here you are asking the other person to excuse you. In English where the use of verbs is much simpler, the only difference when the imperative mood is used is that subject pronoun you is not used. Examples: Sit down and take out your pens. Shut up! Halt!

July 29, 2013

NikkoAcosta

Because you're not the one doinf the excusing. Try to imagine someone being like "I'm excused" and just leaving in the middle of your story.

June 11, 2014

Niko2445

How do you use the subject pronoun "we" with disculpar? Specifically, how do you translate "Gracias, disculpamos"?

August 28, 2014

Lrtward

Gracias, disculpenos - thank you, excuse us

disculpe is the command
nos is who they are supposed to excuse

July 17, 2018

prydeful.kitty

Couldn't you also say 'disculpeme'? Or is this just the way I learnt it in my dialect?

July 1, 2015

Lrtward

yes, you could say discúlpeme. The 'me' is understood due to context. If you were saying "Please forgive (my child)" you would explicitly say who you wanted them to forgive. Since you're talking about yourself you don't have to say it, it's implied.

July 17, 2018

DreamingSimon

Doesn't it make more sense in English to say "excuse me" first and "thank you" afterwards? (English is not my native language)

February 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It all depends on the situation.

July 30, 2018

CoolGurl05

I find this sentence very easy and recommend for a easy beginer's sentence!

October 24, 2018

susiqw

Excuse me is more precisely correct than I'm sorry?

June 19, 2013

George776941

It also means to forgive. Would that not make more sense:"Thank you, forgive me."?

July 17, 2018

NaomiFinke2

I wish the microphone only turned off for that question. Just an idea..

July 18, 2018

Marina327677

What is the difference between "disculpe" and "permiso"? I always thought "permiso" meant excuse me

July 19, 2018

ArsalanAyo1

When you are angry with someone or unknown to one, he asked you to help you for any reason, then you can say thank you (but i dont need your help), excuse me.

August 7, 2018

mahmud439291

why the translation is "pardon me" not "pardon" where it is written in the meaning only "pardon"

August 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

In English, we may start with “pardon” but it means “excuse me.” In this context after “Thanks” or “Thank you”, we would say “pardon me.”

August 19, 2018

AricAttack

i put "thanks, pardon" should'nt that have worked as well?

August 22, 2018

natalia896446

I am typing this thing in Spanish and it's getting me on my nerve

August 26, 2018

RrWw14

O was moving to fast lol ..

September 1, 2018

TrenchWolf

So, in an earlier lesson, for 'disculpe', I type 'excuse me' and it tells me I'm wrong, it's supposed to be 'I am sorry'. Here I type I am sorry, it says I'm 'right' but with the under caption saying it's supposed to be 'excuse me'. Frustrating.

September 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The hints list possible uses for a word and are not specific to the sentence or phrase in front of you. Try reporting it. The answer above currently also has it listed as an accepted answer. We need to see your complete answer though, if you want help, because there could be another error. If you typed “I am sorry.”, then you were wrong because you had to type “Thank you,” first for “Gracias”.

September 7, 2018

AlexanderA324438

i said "thanks you, excuse me" got it wrong

September 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, that is wrong. It is either “Thank you, excuse me.” Or “Thanks, excuse me.”

September 9, 2018

NoName585179

I know what it means, and i say it in the mic and it says it is wrong

September 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Is your pronunciation correct?

Try listening and practicing along with native speakers here:
https://forvo.com/search/Gracias%20disculpe/

If there is a problem with your microphone check here. https://www.duolingo.com/help

September 22, 2018

Munchy491635

Difference with disculpe and pardon

October 6, 2018

CoolGurl05

Excuse me is Disculpe, and pardon means "Pardon Me"

October 24, 2018

HaroldFaul2

who else is hear because of there stupid teacher

October 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I hear you, but I am here to learn Spanish. There is no way that you want to talk about your teacher like that when this discussion is open and the teacher will be able to see everything you wrote. Who else is here to learn Spanish, because their teachers thought it would be more fun then a lot of rote exercises?

October 25, 2018

ngPhiPhi

How must you use Lo siento or diculpe?

November 30, 2018

DEMARCOHIL

Oh i understand its so easy

December 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.