Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gracias, disculpe."

Translation:Thank you, excuse me.

5
5 years ago

65 Comments


Rrr.

I don't understand when this would be said in English. I feel like there must be a better translation or more nuanced meaning here.

117
Reply35 years ago

gillespieza

Imagine squeezing through an aisle in the cinema. That would be useful then. Thanking people for moving their feet, and apologising for stepping on them.

100
Reply53 years ago

kevinstoth

I think it's like saying - "Thank you, please excuse my departure"

49
Reply15 years ago

Jayjdestiny2014

Eh, you could use it when your asking ppl for direction to some place, then you exuse yourself. I mean that's the only situation i can think of using it in

22
Reply4 years ago

Faarynismyname

Disculpe is what you use when you cut into one's conversation or need to get their attention. Here's a lingot

8
Reply3 years ago

pesadilla143

You sneeze... I would say "Bless you".... You would say "Thank you, excuse me"

6
Reply1 year ago

Austin79913

My thought was this should be reversed for english meaning. I would initiate the interruption then say "discuple" for interrupting. They will say something (ie. No problema). I would say "gracias" for accepting my interruption.

1
Reply4 months ago

woodlandbo

maybe when your taking a compliment just before you leave or get up.

3
Reply3 years ago

JasonBurkh

Or maybe kind of like saying; thank you, excuse my mistake.

1
Reply4 years ago

lhmckown

It is polite to say, discuple when leaving a room, as it is in English,when you're sitting with family and get up to leave, it is nice to say, Excuse me.

1
Reply1 month ago

jahphat

Is this something people say in Mexico or only in Spain?

6
Reply4 years ago

danibebear

In Mexico, Ecuador,Chile,Spain,Peru,Bolivia,etc.

8
Reply4 years ago

c.baire

Quick grammar question, is there supposed to be a comma between gracias and disculpe like there would be in English? I.e. do you need to write it "gracias, disculpe" just as you have to write "thank you, excuse me"?

3
Reply3 years ago

atidevin

Can anyone give me two context each for .... lo siento, discúlpe, and perdon !?

2
Reply3 years ago

DavidBenjo1

lo siento is more like "it makes me feel bad" Lo siento que estas enferma. (I'm sorry you're sick)

2
Reply2 years ago

lt529

Under conjugation, "disculpo" is used for yo. Why is it spelled "disculpe" here?

1
Reply5 years ago

larpman

The subject of the sentence is not the person talking, it is the person you are asking to excuse you. "Thank you, excuse me," is the same as "Thank you, can you excuse me?"

But you may be asking why disculpe and not discupla. The answer is that the sentence is in the imperative mood. The imperative is used for commands or requests. Here you are asking the other person to excuse you. In English where the use of verbs is much simpler, the only difference when the imperative mood is used is that subject pronoun you is not used. Examples: Sit down and take out your pens. Shut up! Halt!

52
Reply25 years ago

NikkoAcosta

Because you're not the one doinf the excusing. Try to imagine someone being like "I'm excused" and just leaving in the middle of your story.

2
Reply4 years ago

Niko2445

How do you use the subject pronoun "we" with disculpar? Specifically, how do you translate "Gracias, disculpamos"?

1
Reply3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Gracias, disculpenos - thank you, excuse us

disculpe is the command
nos is who they are supposed to excuse

2
Reply4 weeks ago

prydeful.kitty

Couldn't you also say 'disculpeme'? Or is this just the way I learnt it in my dialect?

1
Reply3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

yes, you could say discúlpeme. The 'me' is understood due to context. If you were saying "Please forgive (my child)" you would explicitly say who you wanted them to forgive. Since you're talking about yourself you don't have to say it, it's implied.

2
Reply4 weeks ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

It seems disculpe is used more in the sense of "Please excuse me and pardon my intrusion/allow me to pass/allow me to leave you" etc. It does not seems to mean "I am sorry for my action/I regret doing that/please forgive me". Can any native speakers confirm this? I think what threw me was the seeming similarity to the (admittedly fairly unusual) English verb disculpate, meaning "to find innocent, to free from guilt, to clear from blame, to exculpate". Though I guess this is more like the sense of disculpe.

1
Reply8 months ago

DreamingSimon

Doesn't it make more sense in English to say "excuse me" first and "thank you" afterwards? (English is not my native language)

1
Reply5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It all depends on the situation.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

susiqw
susiqw

Excuse me is more precisely correct than I'm sorry?

0
Reply25 years ago