Duolingo je nejoblíbenější způsob na světě, jak se naučit jazyk. A co je nejlepší, je 100% zdarma!

"Já jsem viděl spícího psa."

Překlad:I saw a sleeping dog.

před 3 roky

4 komentáře


mkasiak
mkasiak

Aj "I have seen a sleeping dog" je správne. "I saw a sleeping dog" by sa malo prekladať skôr "Já jsem vídal/vídaval spícího psa" Tu je názor "rodilého mluvčí": Sometimes they can mean the same thing, especially in US varieties of English. Sometimes we would use the first (simple past - saw) when the consequences or result of the act of seeing are not particularly relevant to a current situation, and the second (present perfect - have seen) when such a connection is in operation.

před 3 roky

Nemesis_NaR

Samozřejmě, my netvrdíme, že tam předpřítomný čas být nemůže, může. Problém je ten, že kurz funguje tak, jak funguje a občas některý správný překlad chybí. Doporučují přečíst připnutý příspěvek, který to vysvětluje velmi podrobně: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7117296

před 3 roky

nueby
nueby
Mod

"I saw a sleeping dog" by sa malo prekladať skôr "Já jsem vídal/vídaval spícího psa"

To tedy ne, to je mnohem přesněji "I used to see..."

před 3 roky

jgstcd
jgstcd

It can mean either, or it can mean "I had seen a sleeping dog". English has a particularly rich collection of past tenses and Czech aspect distinctions can only partly compensate for having just a single past tense. Also, it's not US English which tends to confuse the English past tenses, but rather British English which does so, probably under the influence of French and German, both of which have largely lost the simple past as a tense, at least in ordinary usage.

před 3 roky