1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er den sjuende hesten ha…

"Det er den sjuende hesten hans."

Translation:That is his seventh horse.

August 22, 2015

18 Comments


langjd

What did he do to all the other horses?


Nolence

Blinded them. See Peter Shaffer's Equus


langjd

You, dear sir, seem to be quite knowledgeable in the field of literature and drama. I thank you for your most illuminating response.


kwonnnn

Can we also say 'Det er hans sjuende hest'? If yes, which form is more commonly used?


denfyrenderborte

Yes, both are equally used


Wintersmuse

Why is there a "den" in this sentence?


fveldig
Mod

They are almost always used before definite adjectives.


RichardSewill

I'm having trouble hearing the difference between sjuende and tjuende. Can someone give a hint, please, how to tell the difference?


RobertoStu16

Look here: http://www.learn-norwegian.net/pronunciation/pronunciation.htm Sju should be pronounced with a sh like in shoe, tju starts with a sound like the 'x' in Mexico, pronounced by a native Mexican speaker. I hope this helps.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.