"Er det sjuende gang de svømmer sammen?"

Translation:Is it the seventh time they are swimming together?

August 22, 2015

12 Comments


stfzzed

This reminds me of the famous Bergman´s movie: "Det sjunde inseglet"

March 4, 2016

Wintersmuse

How come there's no "den" before "sjuende" in this sentence? Directly translated, it's a little strange, but is there a rule that pertains to this?

August 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'den' can be included here.

August 22, 2015

Wintersmuse

Thanks again :)

August 22, 2015

MrsSMBurns

it might be worth noting that in English, one would say "is this the 7th time they have been swimming together", ie they'd use the perfect continuous tense, not the present.

December 19, 2018

judegrindv

I agree - I'm slightly annoyed to be marked incorrectly for this since the perfect continuous sounds much more natural.

February 7, 2019

caromom97

I put "is it the seventh time that they swim together" and it didn't take it. It is a correct way of saying it isn't it?

March 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's among the accepted answers.

March 26, 2016

Pakislav

How are we supposed to know "det" is "the" and not "it"?

December 7, 2016

CampbellFa1

In this context, "det" does mean "it". Directly translated the question reads: "Is it seventh time they are swimming together?", however in English it is read: "Is it the seventh time they are swimming together?". In Norwegian, the "den" in between the "det" and "sjuende" is optional. In this context, the "the" for us is kind of like how Norwegian sometimes requires a "for" before an infinitive verb. In English, the "the" is necessary to make sense in "Is it the seventh time they are swimming together?", but in Norwegian, "den" is not necessary to make grammatical sense, at least before an order adjective.

April 6, 2017

caromom97

If you did use "den" would it be "Er det den sjuende gangen...."?

April 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's correct.

December 19, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.