"Il cuoco ha le bottiglie."

Translation:The cook has the bottles.

6 years ago

28 Comments


tootiemoonie

why is it sometimes we insist on including the article, and others we don't? I translated this as The cook has bottles, and was marked wrong, yet frequently in the given translation an option would be given without the article. Most irritating.

6 years ago

def226

This also confuses me. In school i was taught that the article should be used almost all of the time and that "le bottiglie" would mean, the bottles, as well as, bottles. I would love if someone could clear this up.

6 years ago

_Wonho

Sometimes I notice that in a sentence: EX: Il cuoco ha le bottiglie. The LE or the LA or IL and so on may make the word "the" so maybe if the sentence was just Il cuoco ha bottiglie. Then it would be The chef has bottles. In a way it kind of makes sense. ^_^

5 years ago

SlaytherMo

From what I understood in Italian, you use articles la, il, le, i... to point to a specific thing. Yes, indeed, do they have function as 'the' in English. 'I bough some bottles.' 'So, where are those bottles?' 'The cook has the bottles.' I hope this clears it up a bit and please correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

Mxbr

This is confusing me too. Hm.

5 years ago

stanley2000

I found this nearly unintelligible. Slowing it down was ridiculous.

Concur about learning the use of the article--was taught it is nearly always used. However, "I drink wine" is "Io bevo vino" unless you are pointing to a particular wine in which case you would probably say "this/that wine" not "the wine". Comments?

5 years ago

LauraBroder

I also found the audio of this sentence unintelligible and had to skip it. I knew there was something in there about bottles, but that's about it.

5 years ago

JesseMoen

If you dont understand it try harder i have not one problem with how it works

4 years ago

cedrych

I wonder the same thing

5 years ago

samuelzac

She seems to be running out of breath in the slow recording.

4 years ago

Rae.F

I (gasp, gasp) know (gasp, gasp), right? Reminds me of Stevie from "Malcolm in the Middle."

4 years ago

ericstones

It said type what you hear, so i typed in italian and got it wrong. It should of said translate what you hear..

4 years ago

PriceLB

why,why,why, does it say i am wrong when its just a missing letter

4 years ago

DubZ7

Did anyone learn italian after this?

2 years ago

Rae.F

You learned that "cuoco" is singular and masculine and takes the "il" definite article.
You learned that "ha" is the third person singular form for the present indicative of "avere".
You learned that "bottiglie" is plural and feminine and takes the "le" definite article.

So yes, learned a bit of vocabulary and grammar for Italian.

2 years ago

nutron

I am hearing impaired. I couldn't discern cuoco, i spelled it as quaque which was non existent as a word. cuoco didn't even occur to me. Oh well.

4 years ago

Rae.F

You can go into your settings and turn off microphone (to disable lessons where you have to speak) and/or speaker (to disable lessons where you have to transcribe). I'm not hearing impaired, but the audio quality for the Italian lessons is terrible.

4 years ago

NatalieLillig

when is it has and when is it have?

3 years ago

Rae.F

I have
you have
he/she/it has
we have
you have
they have

3 years ago

piper843411

I said the cook has the bottle, I was missing a s why is that wrong?

1 year ago

Rae.F

le bottiglie is plural: the bottles.
la bottiglia is singular: the bottle.

1 year ago

IleanaTrzo

What is the right translation?

5 months ago

Rae.F

You must be on mobile. It's at the top of the page on the web version:
The cook has the bottles.
Il cuoco ha le bottiglie.

5 months ago

LMouse42

again, can not hear what the lady is saying - a real problem with your lessons

4 years ago

Rae.F

The comments is not the place to leave that kind of feedback. You need to use the report feature.

4 years ago

arlenehaus

.

2 years ago

BellaLibellula

I just did a translation during this lesson that said "The bottles" as "Le imbottilia" and would not accept "Le bottilie". Now it's telling me to use the latter. Explain?

5 years ago

FrenchCrazy

Not sure about imbottilia, but bottles = le bottiglie with a "g", not sure if that was a typo

5 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.