1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Filmen handlar om en pojke s…

"Filmen handlar om en pojke som bor i Göteborg."

Translation:The movie is about a boy who lives in Gothenburg.

August 22, 2015

7 Comments


Sigep1901dl

Why is "the movie is about a boy that lives in Gothenburg" not accepted? Even the word "som" is closer to "that" rather than "who". In any event, they mean the same thing here...


Zmrzlina

Fair enough, added it.


bogdanmateescu

why ´+the film tells+ is not accepted..


Lundgren8

’The film tells about a boy’ is not idiomatic English.


cloudcalculator

What's the actual translation of handlar?


Vithralas

Översättningar av handla

verb

shop handla, shoppa

act agera, verka, handla, uppträda, bete, göra

trade handla, byta, handla med, spekulera, schackra, driva idka handel

buy köpa, handla, inhandla, tillhandla sig, uppköpa, tro på

deal handla, dila, göra affärer, ge, sälja knark

conduct leda, föra, handla, förrätta, anföra, uppföra sig

traffic bedriva olaglig handel, bedriva handel, handla

be about handla om, handla

treat of handla


boDjwyEj

Is this a reference to any particular film? I have lots of relatives in Gothenburg...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started