"Я не їм мед, але я їм хліб."

Translation:I do not eat honey, but I eat bread.

August 22, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ulysser

Can anyonte tell me if Ukrainian has a word's last consonant devoiced as in Russian? Cause in this lesson, I can hear the б of хліб voiced, but in other lessons, she pronounces зараз like зарас, теж like теш. Please! Someone help me!


BeyondCreation

(is this still relevant?) Standard Ukrainian has no final consonant devoicing and this is seen as "Russian accent". However, it can be devoiced if a word that stats with a voiceless consonant follows: "Я теж там був" "i was there too"


3CelticVikings

I LOVE that she speaks slowly enough for this begginer to tell what she just said! I am a big fan of the voice actress!!!


Bearpaw78

The Duolingo translations states that "I do not eat honey, but I eat bread" and also "I eat honey, but I do eat bread." Is this a typo? How can it be both?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The second should be "I do not eat honey, but I do eat bread." However, if this is a multiple choice question and you are to pick all the correct answers, they often put a minor difference to see if you are paying attention. The second would not be correct if it is exactly that.


Ron236992

Do is used to place emphasis so that would depend on the intention of the speaker. Both are correct.


[deactivated user]

    How do I pronounce хліб right?


skstudio

    Mnemonic: "Who loves thik books?"


Ronsen81

    is there a way I can make her speak the sentence a second or third time ???


pablopublico

    Мед is cognate with "mead" ("fermented honey wine") and хліб is cognate with "loaf".


Shannonmary806

    The microphone does not stay on long enough for me to repeat the words


Ron236992

    but is used as a contrast here. To stress that we eat bread instead of honey we would/might say: "But I do eat bread." A slight but important advanced nuance of the English language, IMO.


vanya891344

    i do not eat honey or bread


PinkFluffy514539

    I love Ukrainian langue because my family is from there and i only know russian and english


NAGIREDDYS2

    I had correct only but showing wrong


TonyJames112

    I was tired and selected Milk instead of Bread... Silly me

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.