"Я не їм мед, але я їм хліб."

Translation:I do not eat honey, but I eat bread.

August 22, 2015

10 Comments


Ulysser

Can anyonte tell me if Ukrainian has a word's last consonant devoiced as in Russian? Cause in this lesson, I can hear the б of хліб voiced, but in other lessons, she pronounces зараз like зарас, теж like теш. Please! Someone help me!

August 22, 2015

BeyondCreation

(is this still relevant?) Standard Ukrainian has no final consonant devoicing and this is seen as "Russian accent". However, it can be devoiced if a word that stats with a voiceless consonant follows: "Я теж там був" "i was there too"

September 3, 2016

Bearpaw78

The Duolingo translations states that "I do not eat honey, but I eat bread" and also "I eat honey, but I do eat bread." Is this a typo? How can it be both?

November 17, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The second should be "I do not eat honey, but I do eat bread." However, if this is a multiple choice question and you are to pick all the correct answers, they often put a minor difference to see if you are paying attention. The second would not be correct if it is exactly that.

March 16, 2016

ilovetakis9501

no

February 3, 2016

HackedAcct

Is there a word for vegan in Ukrainian?

November 7, 2016

Ronsen81

is there a way I can make her speak the sentence a second or third time ???

July 17, 2017

[deactivated user]

    How do I pronounce хліб right?

    September 10, 2016

skstudio

    Mnemonic: "Who loves thik books?"

    September 10, 2016

vanya891344

    i do not eat honey or bread

    October 28, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.