1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не їм мед, але я їм хліб."

"Я не їм мед, але я їм хліб."

Translation:I do not eat honey, but I eat bread.

August 22, 2015

13 Comments


Ulysser

Can anyonte tell me if Ukrainian has a word's last consonant devoiced as in Russian? Cause in this lesson, I can hear the б of хліб voiced, but in other lessons, she pronounces зараз like зарас, теж like теш. Please! Someone help me!


BeyondCreation

(is this still relevant?) Standard Ukrainian has no final consonant devoicing and this is seen as "Russian accent". However, it can be devoiced if a word that stats with a voiceless consonant follows: "Я теж там був" "i was there too"


Bearpaw78

The Duolingo translations states that "I do not eat honey, but I eat bread" and also "I eat honey, but I do eat bread." Is this a typo? How can it be both?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The second should be "I do not eat honey, but I do eat bread." However, if this is a multiple choice question and you are to pick all the correct answers, they often put a minor difference to see if you are paying attention. The second would not be correct if it is exactly that.


3CelticVikings

I LOVE that she speaks slowly enough for this begginer to tell what she just said! I am a big fan of the voice actress!!!


[deactivated user]

    How do I pronounce хліб right?


skstudio

    Mnemonic: "Who loves thik books?"


Ronsen81

    is there a way I can make her speak the sentence a second or third time ???


pablopublico

    Мед is cognate with "mead" ("fermented honey wine") and хліб is cognate with "loaf".


vanya891344

    i do not eat honey or bread


NAGIREDDYS2

    I had correct only but showing wrong

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.