1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am easy."

"I am easy."

Translation:Je suis facile.

January 2, 2013

65 Comments


Gonxa

Is this some kind of message you're trying to give? lol


Sitesurf

This has already been debated at length... conclusion: let's assume this means "easy to live with" = "facile à vivre"


ShaneSakae

It would make more sense to an American speaker if they used "easy going" instead.


-Marcellous-

I thought what if you're playing a game and use this to say "I'm easy to beat"


KristieC

to be clear for any of the non-english english speakers out there: In England we do say "I'm easy" when we mean we don't mind either way about something (but it can also have other connotations and does often provo ke a giggle)


NicWester

Weird. We never say that in America. Although, now that I think about it, that "Easy like Sunday morning" song makes a lot more sense.


je_amba

We totally do say that in America. Maybe not where you are, but on the East Coast both of those connotations can apply given a certain context.


E.T.s_Son

East Coast? Where regional because I'm from the East Coast as well and I've never heard someone say that


Meg_in_Canada

I've lived in Maryland and Oklahoma, and I've heard it both places.


WesleyThrall

have you heard it in Quebec? that is the question!


E.T.s_Son

Well I'm a little far south North Carolina to be exact


Meg_in_Canada

To WesleyThrall, haha, that IS the question! And the answer is, no, I haven't. But that doesn't really mean much. I only have five or six Québécois friends, only two of whom aren't fluent in English, and I still don't converse well in French. I still don't often understand much of a conversation that isn't directed at me, one on one, so even if people are saying something, I'm not necessarily hearing it.


Taristar

Ever told some one that youre easy going, or down to earth?


steventaal

It's not said in Norcal


iir0seii

Its definitely used in Socal


charlie.ng2

Never heard it in Socal. It's offensive. "Easy-going" is used, though.


Meg_in_Canada

Je_amba is right. I'm American, and I've heard this often. "What do you want for dinner?" shrug "You pick, I'm easy."


Common-Wealth

Im from NY and in that context we'd say "I'm not picky", never "I'm easy" unless you want to get invited someplace for sex. I guess the moral is to be conscious of our regionalisms when communicating with others from other places.


Sitesurf

Same here, we usually say "je ne suis pas difficile".


yvette728

I think it's more generational than regional.


kpferdeort

"Do you want a Coke or a Pepsi?" "Whichever. I'm easy. "


Navjello

I have heard it used in Canada but it's not overly common. We tend to have more use of British English than America where the English language has divided into more rapidly evolving dialects. Perhaps this is a British idiom that is still lingering in NA? . "What do you want to eat?" -"Doesn't matter, I'm easy".


Sitesurf

In that case, we say "je ne suis pas difficile"


DogGorilla

Do we? I'm English and I've never heard that. :P


kevmur

Yep. We use it that way in Ireland too.


Koolkaren

The fact remains that, at least where I live, you need to complete the thought, as in 'easy-going' or 'easy to get along with' if you don't want your reputation to suffer! :)


Hohenems

"I am easy" is an idiom.

  • Would you rather go see Skyfall or the movie with the sparkly vampires?
  • Either one, I'm easy.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/i-m-easy

I guess the French version would be "Ça m'est égal"? <----requires Sitesurf's seal of approval.


pjbf1979

defInitely not an American idiom, or if so, not a wide-spread one! I side-eyed that one myself. I have to agree that most Americans (at least in my experience) would use "easy-going". Saying "I'm easy" here has a VERY definite sexual connotation


yaur

Depends on context. I've heard "i'm easy" to mean "i'm not picky" in both the Midwest and NYC


coinaday

And I've heard "X is easy" as an insult to X more typically. ;-) [Midwest here].


Meg_in_Canada

You should be careful about making blanket declarations about a nation and language. I've heard this a lot. Language varies a lot by region; what's common in one place may be unheard of in another.


cluaran

I agree (about the blanket declarations). I'm American and I use "I'm easy" to mean easy-going, easy to get along with, or "I don't care either way". Although I think I do usually restrict that to when I'm with friends/family that I know won't take it the wrong way. I'm more likely to say "I'm easy-going" or "I don't care" when I'm unsure of my audience.


Arjofocolovi

In fact, I would rather say "Je ne suis pas difficile." rather than "Ça m'est égal.". The latter doesn't really describe you state of mind as "I'm easy" does. But it's not incorrect.

But the translation "Je suis facile" however is disturbing as hell and is not correct French as far as I'm concerned. You could use instead "Je suis quelqu'un de facile à vivre." or if you're talking in a sexual context "Je suis un(e) homme/femme facile.".


Jackjon

Hey how do you guys/gals get hose French thingumy-bobs to put under the C or above the vowels? Cannot find any way to get to them on this Anglo-Merican HP 'Puter.


Sitesurf

By the way, below a C it is called "une cédille" (cedilla). To be used in front of hard vowels (a, o, u) to get sound SS, instead of K. No need with soft vowels (e,i) where C is naturally pronounced SS (ex: c'est facile).


yaur

there are buttons you can click on with your mouse under the text box that you input your answer into.


Jackjon

thank you for your kind response yaur. I think the buttons you speak of are on-screen in lesson mode. What I wonder is how, when I am away from Duolingo, say, emailing a friend do I get those little things from my keyboard. I notice some posters have them when they input to "Discussion" but I cant, not from my key board, can you?


neverfox

You will have to configure your computer's keyboard to an international layout. Usually, this is something that can be done from the OS' keyboard settings. The way they work, so that you can continue to type in English until you need them, is by requiring you to press some modifier keys which will temporarily make your normal keys type special characters. You can use ALT codes as well, but that can be slower.


eva.lyus

if you are talking about your pc (win), you can always look for the destop keyboard, but you may have to install the wished languages first. that is the way I write my norwegian letters ^^


ahiwatt

see message at bottom of screen. I didn't realize I could have replied to your question right here. sorry


Navjello

sometimes i type things in french in a word document and use "insert" for the special characters.


Sitesurf

Same in French, actually. "facile à vivre", "facile à contenter"


Jimmy_Kane

Why is 'facile'' not written 'façile'? Does the C sound differ from the Ç sound in garçon?


Sitesurf

The cedilla is used with C to change sound K to sound SS

it is used in front of "hard vowels": A, O, U (ça, garçon, gerçure)

in front of E and I, C is naturally pronounced SS : ceci [SeuSSi]


Jimmy_Kane

Cool thanks - so in this case it's the same sound as ç but doesn't need the clarification because it's the only option?


Sitesurf

that's right.


Lyric517

Why is "Je SUIS facile." accepted and not "J'ai facile."? Because I thought that for "froid" or "chaud", you say "J'ai froid/chaud." which literally translates to "I have cold/hot." Explain please?


Sitesurf

j'ai chaud/froid is rather the exception to the rule...

I am + adjective, generally translates to je suis + adjective


Lyric517

Merci beaucoup!


Mike557

"I have warmth" sounds weird in english, but it does make sense. I think in a similar way though you can say "I have patience" and "I am patient" "I am easygoing" - "I have ease/an easygoing manner"


Andrea_Mariano

Facile is for female and male? Ex: le livre est facile or la lettre est facile.


Arjofocolovi

Yes, some adjectives don't change with gender, only with number.

  • "Un exercice facile."
  • "Cette chanson est facile à retenir."
  • "Des exercices faciles."

ahiwatt

To Jackjon. In order to get the accented letters, and such, you have to hit a series of keys in a certain order. For example for ñ you would have to press Alt + 164, for ê press Alt + 136. Play around with them until you find the ones you need or find the program in your computer that gives you the code for each symbol. I hope this helped.


Jackjon

Thank you ahiwatt.


dejongbrent

Also, if you're using windows you can go into the Control Panel and add a language to your keyboard which will slightly change the keyboard layout - no software required. I have my keyboard on "English - US International Style" which allows me to press ^ followed by e to get ê, ' followed by c to get ç, ~ followed by n to get ñ, ` followed by a to get à, and so on. I don't know how to get the French oe symbol, though.


_capuchin_

I'm from the west coast, and "I'm easy" has sexual connotations here. I took a screen shot of the page and sent it to all my friends, I found it so amusing. You wouldn't say "I'm easy" here... that's not the sort of thing you'd broadcast. Lol.


Jackjon

I'm in the UK Sren and its the same here. Either the programmers are so so into innuendo or they are so focused they've lost their grip on simple phrases. Look at all the clutter its caused. Enjoyable break though.


1429jhf

It's perhaps like easy-going!


Jackjon

OK Aa, time to be more serious. The phrases and sentences Duo give us to translate do not necessarily make any sense at all. They simply comprise words which we are to practise and also be acquainted with to the extent that when other words are introduced which appear to mean the same thing are seen in context so that we begin to understand the language rather than just the words. Also, and most important, French grammar which I have found very tricky. I shouldn't joke on these discussion threads but sometimes it is almost unavoidable. Have you met the green cow wearing red boots? The woman showing a fly? The man living in an apple? Some folk find Duo's tactics infuriating but I see them as a "reality" check. The lessons sometimes, though, can be quite trying and thats when sarcasm comes forth. I should be aware not only of those at the beginning of the course but also those for whom English is a second language. Just what this "I am easy" is supposed to mean has been debated ad nauseaum here. A tip: dont waste too much of your precious learning time trying to make sense of Duo's sentences. I apologise to you if my sarcastic and cryptic comments added to wasting your time.


1429jhf

Jackjon, no I don't find your comment sarcastic at all, and thank you for it. What I meant to say is that the English phrase " I am easy" doesn't make sense in English, but maybe( I said perhaps) the French phrase " je suis facile" make sense in French and means " I'm easy going". It's my fault that my comment was ambiguous, I should explain!!


Sitesurf

I am easy-going = je ne suis pas difficile (which avoids the ambiguity of easy/facile)


Ifritcher

"je suis simple" and "je suis facile" are the same thing because i thought "easy" was "simple" in French, right? OR is it a different version of French i am thinking of?


Arjofocolovi

"easy" can only mean "simple" (French) when we're talking about difficulty level. Here we're talking about a person. A person who qualifies himself as "simple" (French), doesn't mean that he's easy to live with, but rather that he's an ordinary man, without a great social status or anything. He could also mean that he's a man true to his principles, honest and doesn't involve himself in useless complications. He could also mean that he's a bit naive and lacks intelligence or culture.

Sometimes words have translations that work in any situation, but most of them can change depending on the context in which they're used.

You can have a look at all the definitions of "simple" (French) here:

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/simple#Fran.C3.A7ais


RozaMoRashid

Anyone had simple instead of facile?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.