1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I heard that on the radio ye…

"I heard that on the radio yesterday."

Translation:Mi aŭdis tion hieraŭ en la radio.

August 22, 2015

7 Comments


AlexVaughnMiller

I would have thought "per radio" the best way to put it since that is the medium being used.


lyubomirv

Why en ? Was I inside the radio? Would de or el be better?


JamesTWils

Why must it be "tion" instead of "tiun"?


mihxal

"Tion" corresponds to "that". "Tiu" would mean "that one" (often person).


JamesTWils

OK, then I suppose my question would have to do more with the English language. What is the distinction between that and that one?


ponnuki

"that one" or "tiun" would be either "that person" or "that thing of the class we are discussing". "That" or "tion" would be "that thing" in general. Perhaps it is easier to understand from questions: "That one" would be the answer to "who" or "which xxx", "that" would be the answer to "what".


KingLaSerna

I would have said ''sur''.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.