"I have eighty shoes."

Translation:Tá ochtó bróg agam.

August 22, 2015

5 Comments


DennisManey

Is this a grammar rule that shoe becomes singular in situation?

August 22, 2015

galaxyrocker

Irish almost never pluralizes nouns after numbers (except people, but that's a different case altogether)

August 22, 2015

scilling

There are nine exceptions that can use a plural form (following 71% of integers in those nine cases, by my reckoning).

August 22, 2015

DennisManey

...and I will screw this up 90% of the time. :) Thanks for the help though.

August 23, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.