1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Guiden vår tar oss med til e…

"Guiden vår tar oss med til en vakker park."

Translation:Our guide is taking us to a beautiful park.

August 22, 2015

21 Comments


adysah

Is "med" here obligatory? Is tar ... med a phrasal verb here?


Iorua

Yes. take: ta med, følge, lede, føre.

There is also ta med seg (bring (along), take)

  • Ta med deg matpakken
  • Tok dere med dere solkrem?
  • Ta meg med! / Ta med meg!

adysah

Thank you for the explanation!


Shamtteor

I found that there is no 'med' in the word selection, thus it would accept the sentence without the 'med'. However according to this discussion, 'med' is necessary and when you're typing the sentence it would not accept the sentence without 'med' as well.


AlZ2qF

Well for me I had to translate the sentence from English into Norwegian by typing in the previous exercise , I translated it without "med" and it accepted my answer aa right.


JegErSnek

Is there any significant difference between this format and 'bringer oss til...' ?


DaniYT15

"tar oss med" or "tar med oss": does it change something? is only one of the two correct?


DianeSmith20844

I haven't put 'med' in my translations to this point and, now I suddenly get it marked incorrect because I didn't put med in there. What gives?


Bronzdragon

What part of it is confusing?


Anuan_Rithe

is there something here denoting the gender of the guide? I put 'our guide is taking us with them to a beautiful park' but one of the suggested correct answers was the same except the guide was 'her.'


Bronzdragon

No, there isn't. That translation ("Our guide takes us with her..." I think) needs either him or her in English, so the Duolingo staff picked one arbitrarily.


Anuan_Rithe

but the neutral, singular they is accepted in standard English as correct.


Bronzdragon

Duolingo is made in such a way that there's always one "correct" version of the sentence, and a bunch of alternatives. It is not smart enough to know if your translation was worse, as good or better than the one canonical one. So when your translation is different, that doesn't mean yours is not as good, only that it's different.


Celia726176

strange English - we would say 'taking' us, not bringing


Bronzdragon

It seems to be a regional difference. I've heard both commonly, but to me, "bringing" is more natural. Your mileage may vary.

src: https://painintheenglish.com/case/4977/


Celia726176

Ah, but are you American rather than English?


haelox

It's a blurry line but usually you would take someone to the doctor but bring them on a date. It depends on whether you want to imply the person is an equal companion and participant or not.


ClaireJenk773478

As an English person, I wouldn't see it has having anything to do with equality, but being rather like going and coming - I might take someone to the cinema, then bring them home.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.