"La ludo devas finiĝi antaŭ la deka."

Translation:The game has to end before ten.

August 22, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RandomCanadian12

....la deka ludperiodo


mark6662

why is "ludo" not "play" ?


ThorGloey

I guess it's because you do not play a play. You may act out a play. Likewise you generally do not game a game but just play it. The words in English are different. But languages like Esperanto or German use the same word stem:

a game = ludo/ein Spiel

to play = ludas/spielen


Sr.Diego.o

Duo dinged me for using "must" instead of "has to," as Duo prefers.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.