"La ludo devas finiĝi antaŭ la deka."

Translation:The game has to end before ten.

August 22, 2015

7 Comments


RandomCanadian12

....la deka ludperiodo

June 2, 2016

hautbois1

Would "La ludo devas fini antaux la deka." also mean the same thing?

August 22, 2015

mihxal

No, it's not a correct sentence.

August 22, 2015

hautbois1

Can you help me understand why?

August 22, 2015

mihxal

"Fini" similarly like "komenci" is a transitive verb. So for example: "Mi finis la ludon" means "I finished the game". There are a subject: "Mi", verb: "finis" and the object of the verb: "la ludon". "Finiĝi" is an intrasitive verb so it doesn't have an object. "La ludo finiĝis" means that the game finished but it doesn't mean that the game was finished by someone or that the game finished something.

August 22, 2015

mark6662

why is "ludo" not "play" ?

April 27, 2017

ThorGloey

I guess it's because you do not play a play. You may act out a play. Likewise you generally do not game a game but just play it. The words in English are different. But languages like Esperanto or German use the same word stem:

a game = ludo/ein Spiel

to play = ludas/spielen

March 24, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.