1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It is the child's dog."

"It is the child's dog."

Translation:Det er barnets hund.

August 22, 2015

8 Comments


TheNugglas

Doesn't it have to be "hunden" for it being "the dog" Not "a dog"?


Iorua

It would, but if you look again it is "the child", not "the dog". "the child": "barnet". However, you can also say "Det er hunden til barnet".


Miguel.RC

I'm sorry, I'm not following. Could you elaborate a bit more on this?


Iorua

I'll try, but I'm not sure what's confusing (since there is no "the dog" in the sentence).

Word by word:

It: det

is: er

the child: barnet

's: s

dog: hund

Alternative phrasing of the child's dog: hunden til barnet ("the dog of the child")


Miguel.RC

Thank you! Yes, I'm sorry I was confused with possessive pronouns, "...hunden din..." etc.


Nazanin_Grm

Why dont we use "DEN" instead of "DET"?


Liz19391

The noun after the genitiv is always ubestemt.


olivia.leggio

Is the t supposed to be pronounced in barnets?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started