1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Haberler iyi değildi."

"Haberler iyi değildi."

Translation:The news was not good.

August 22, 2015

10 Comments


xtofdub

why is "the news weren't good" an option in this case?


[deactivated user]

    In Turkish we think ''news'' as a single thing,like one group

    For Example : 'Haberler ulaştı'' - ''News have arrived'', ''ulaştı'' is singular ''ulaştılar'' is plural but we use the first one even though ''have'' is the word for English


JasoonS

    BTW as a native English speaker saying 'news have arrived' is wrong. We consider news to be singular grammatically. Same goes for "weren't". It should be "has" and "wasn't" respectively.


Mirage20

    Exactly! Thanks for posting this. I couldn't have stated it better myself!


CayAr

    Thanks. My aim is to learn Turkish, but I learn a thing or two about English as well.


tbs_

    well, but that doesn't matter if it's translateed to english though? In english "the news were" has 200k hits on google while "the news was" has 600k. Meaning that "the news was" is more common but "the news were"is still normal. Which is why i don't see why it's not accepted.


sainio

    "News" is a singular noun in English, so "the news were not good" isn't correct, and isn't normally used. The Google search for "the news were" is deceptive, because of the kinds of sentences that include that string. Most of the hits I get are sentences of these types:

    • "if the news were..." or "I wish the news were..." (This construction is like "if I were you" or "I wish I were tall": "news" is still singular, but "were" is a subjunctive.)

    • "the [plural somethings] in the news were...." (If you say "the people in the news were..." or "the stories in the news were....," then it's not "news" that's being used as a plural; it's the plural things that were in the news.)

    I'm finding very few hits using "news" as a plural, and so far, they've all been translated from another language (so I think it's a translation mistake).


tbs_

    alright thank you for clearing that up!


Shamshoomi

    So, about the Turkish side of this argument, why does it say "Haberler" and not "haber"? Is it like the "news or pants" situation or were they talking about multiple news -from different sources or about different topics?

    My question is about the Turkish word and not the English translation.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.