Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Haberler iyi değildi."

Translation:The news was not good.

3 years ago

7 Comments


xtofdub
xtofdub

why is "the news weren't good" an option in this case?

3 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

In Turkish we think ''news'' as a single thing,like one group

For Example : 'Haberler ulaştı'' - ''News have arrived'', ''ulaştı'' is singular ''ulaştılar'' is plural but we use the first one even though ''have'' is the word for English

3 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

BTW as a native English speaker saying 'news have arrived' is wrong. We consider news to be singular grammatically. Same goes for "weren't". It should be "has" and "wasn't" respectively.

2 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

well, but that doesn't matter if it's translateed to english though? In english "the news were" has 200k hits on google while "the news was" has 600k. Meaning that "the news was" is more common but "the news were"is still normal. Which is why i don't see why it's not accepted.

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

"News" is a singular noun in English, so "the news were not good" isn't correct, and isn't normally used. The Google search for "the news were" is deceptive, because of the kinds of sentences that include that string. Most of the hits I get are sentences of these types:

  • "if the news were..." or "I wish the news were..." (This construction is like "if I were you" or "I wish I were tall": "news" is still singular, but "were" is a subjunctive.)

  • "the [plural somethings] in the news were...." (If you say "the people in the news were..." or "the stories in the news were....," then it's not "news" that's being used as a plural; it's the plural things that were in the news.)

I'm finding very few hits using "news" as a plural, and so far, they've all been translated from another language (so I think it's a translation mistake).

2 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

alright thank you for clearing that up!

2 years ago

xtofdub
xtofdub

Thanks!

3 years ago