"The right house"

Translation:Det riktige huset

August 22, 2015

9 Comments


ramaskrik

Why is e at the end and not t in riktige?


Random309

When an adjective describes a definitive noun, the adjective ends with -e (just like plural form of an adjective describing an indefinite noun).

En stor bil (A big car) // Den store bilen (The big car)

Et stort hus (A big house) // Det store huset (The big house)

Store Biler (Big cars) // De store bilene (The big cars)


ramaskrik

That makes so much more sense now.. Thanks


Random309

Glad I could help :)


DaveLapointe

Is there a rule or trick to know which nouns are neutral vs. masc/fem? Or is it like in romance languages where it's random and you just need to memorize them?


Deliciae
Mod

There are a few rules, but in most cases you just have to learn the gender with the noun.

Nouns ending in -sjon, -het, -else and -dom in their base form are masculine.
Nouns ending in -em, -um, -gram, -tek and -eri are mostly neuter.
Nouns ending in -ing (when based on verbs) and -inne are feminine.

If you know the definite singular ending of the noun, you can use that to find the gender:

-en = masculine or feminine
-a = feminine
-et = neuter


MarkErdman

Is "det" neccessary in this sentence? "Huset" is "the house" as a definite article, so is this just colloquial usage to add "det" at the begimning?


Deliciae
Mod

When a definite noun is modified by an attributive adjective (an adjective placed before the noun), you need to put "det/den" in front of that adjective. This is often referred to as "double definiteness" or "double determination", if you want to look it up.


ANASAZI18

Sounds like its saying duset..

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started