"Is she a farmer? She is not."

Translation:An feirmeoir í? Ní hea.

August 22, 2015

6 Comments


truthfinder

Can anyone explain the negation: Ní hea? I don't think I've seen this construction in the lessons yet.

April 18, 2016

scilling

To supplement SteffanieS’ reply, ea is a generic pronoun that’s only used with the copula in modern Irish. The responses is ea and ní hea ( causes an immediately following pronoun that begins with a vowel to be preceded with an H) can be given to classificational copular questions (i.e. those copular questions that have an indefinite complement) in the present tense, in the same way that English would generically use “yes” and “no”, or (in the particular case of this question) “she is” and “she isn’t” respectively.

May 18, 2016

SteffanieS

I will answer while waiting for Those Who Know to respond. This seems related to "An ea?" which meant, "Is it?" It seems to literally translate to, "It is not," which is a fancy way to say, No, since there is no single word to mean No in Irish. Now, awaiting the real answer....

April 23, 2016

pamhsiehca

Why "An feirmeoir" and not "Is feirmeoir"?

August 20, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Is feirmeoir í is a statement - "She is a farmer". English just reverses the order to make a a question "She is" -> "Is she?". To ask a question in Irish, you use the interrogative form of is, which is an.
An feirmeoir í? - "Is she a farmer"

August 20, 2018

pamhsiehca

Thank you

August 20, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.