1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha una figlia il cui nom…

"Lei ha una figlia il cui nome è Maria."

Translation:She has a daughter whose name is Maria.

August 22, 2015

38 Comments


rromas

Names is not to be translated!


mmseiple

Indeed, not sure why it was translated as "Mary." I changed it to "Maria" in the translation now, though.


mmseiple

Names typically aren’t translated unless they are the Pope, a saint, an important historical figure, or occasionally current monarchs. Or if they’re fictional. So unless it’s the Virgin Mary or Mary Queen of Scots, you’re better off leaving it as “Maria.” But if you really want to translate it as “Mary” here, it’s possible (at least for this sentence). I changed the default translation to “Maria,” but left in “Mary” as an option.


SusanRankin1

I really hate that! In Guy de Maupassant the English translation reads, she was called "La Fleur de la Ville" which makes no sense to many English only speakers. The truth of what he saying is this girl was SO beautiful the people of the village called her "The Flower of the Village" which is actually MEANINGFUL. I know it is proper translation technique not to translate names, but SOMETIMES that is just plain WRONG!!!! Rant over.


mmseiple

For literary translations, it depends a lot on the translator and the type of text whether characters' names are translated. Trends change over time as well. In books you'll see a range, even some cases where they have a weird mix of names in both languages because some were translatable and some not. I'm not familiar with the text you're referring to, but if it's a nickname and not an actual name, I'm a little surprised it wasn't translated. I'm sure the translator had his or her reasons, though.


marc.libra

How do you solve a problem like Maria ?

;-)


Stella492801

Why is it il cui referring to una figlia ?


mary_505

Il cui is actually referring to nome. Let's put it in this way:

Lei ha una figlia. Il suo nome è Maria.

She has a daughter. Her name is Maria.

Lei ha una figlia il cui/il quale NOME è Maria. Otherwise it wouldn't be "il" but "la quale/la cui" since "figlia" is feminine.

Hope it's all clear


Stella492801

Thank you;it's solved my problem.


NannyOgg42

She has a daughter named maria wasnt accepted


marcsfishe

are "di chi" & Cui interchangeable?


adavisaz

What's wrong with "she's" instead of "she is"?


AnthonyHawley

Surely 'She has a daughter who is called Maria' means exactly the same so why was it marked incorrect?


Pancho_Delanave

It’s a different sentence from the one above.

“...il cui nome è Maria.” = “...whose name is Maria.”

“...who is called Maria.” = “...chi è chiamata Maria.” or “...chi si chiama Maria.”


hitsuhina

"She has a girl" is not accepted?


GiacAttack

That would be una ragazza rather than una figlia.


gendarmes

"She has a daughter the name of whom is Maria. " should be accepted.


Thequeenma

Why my answer is wrong? I wrote: She's a girl... and then it said that the correct answer she's a child...


IoSonoAmandaM

Girl is "ragazza" Figlia is daughter... but child implies that she is the child of the woman of whom the sentence is speaking.


SoniaMarkovic

Why not "one daughter", as well as "a daughter"?


Mike_in_PH

In this sentence "one daughter" and "a daughter" can mean different things.. This sentence implies that she may have more than one daughter and one of the daughter's name is Maria.


n0lsk1

I've reported it. Especially since the last question made me translate uno as one.


leeabobeea

Can it not be "You have"?


AnthonyHawley

Why was: She has daughter called Maria marked incorrect?


IoSonoAmandaM

I would love to know more about the use of "il cui" – could you use it for other cases where you'd use "whose BLANK IS"? Could I say "Ho un dottoressa i cui cappelli sono rossi" = I have a doctor whose hair is red? or Mia amica ha un fidanzato la cui lasagna è fantastico!=My friend has a boyfriend whose lasagna is fantastic Are these correct?


f.formica
Mod

Almost :)

  • Ho una dottoressa i cui capelli sono rossi
  • La mia amica ha un fidanzato la cui lasagna è fantastica

But it's a bit formal, in informal conversation it's more likely to hear

  • Ho una dottoressa dai capelli rossi
  • La mia amica ha un fidanzato che fa una lasagna fantastica
  • Lei ha una figlia di nome Maria

Then again, some of these uses of da and di can be more complicated to learn.


SusanRankin1

For me every language it is the prepositions that are treacherous! So hard to get right between languages!!!


AnthonyHawley

She has a daughter called Maria wasn't accepted , why?


iamvered

"She has a daughter named Maria" is not accepted. Riddle me that. COME ON, DUO. 7/30/19


CharlesRit3

"Maria! The most beautiful sound in the world. Maria, Maria, Maria." (From "West Side Story" by Bernstein/Sondheim)


Bill98991

Why isn't "di chi" acceptable? Aren't "il cui" and "di chi" both asking "whose"?


mmseiple

"Di chi" means "whose" in a question, not as a relative clause. Since this isn't a question, you need to use "il cui." So you could say:

Di chi è questo libro? Whose book is this? (question)

Di chi sono questi fiori? Whose are these flowers? (question)

It can also be an indirect question, but still asking to whom something belongs:

Non so di chi è. I don't know whose it is. (indirect question)

With "il/la/i/le cui," on the other hand, we are using these to tie part of the sentence to the person it belongs to rather than asking who owns it. So we could say:

La donna, il cui gatto vedi nella foto, è una mia amica. The woman, whose cat you see in the photo, is a friend of mine. ("Il cui" ties together "woman" and "cat.")

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.