Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen yaşlısın, çocuk genç."

Translation:You are old, the child is young.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AmFilip

Why is it "the child"? I thought that we cannot tell whether a subject is "the" or "a" inn Turkish, unless we have "bir" for "a"

3 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Because you can tell in English and when translating to Turkish to English we have to use ''the'' here,because they are talking about a spesific person

Otherwise it would be: ''You are old,child is young'' which is wrong because it creates another question,''which child?''

''the '' answers this question here

It is not Turkish language's rule but English language's

3 years ago

KazikLec
KazikLec

Because it creates question, it doesn't mean it is wrong. Using "a" in this sentence (without context ) is grammatical.

3 years ago

Nathan969751

Very well put, you've just helped me significantly with this comment.

3 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

Could one say: Sen yaşlısın, çocuk gençdir.

5 months ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

I see that Turkish exploits the comma a lot. ;)

2 years ago

xhejni3

What the .... really

1 year ago

AbdelhalimAH

"You are old, this child is young" wouldn't be correct? Couldn't "cocuk genc" be "O cocuk genc"?

3 months ago

Nathan969751

What would "Sen yaşlısın, çocuğu genç" mean?

3 months ago

MelisaSon

Should 'you're old the child's young' be accepted?

2 months ago