1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це мама, а це хто?"

"Це мама, а це хто?"

Translation:This is mom, and who is this?

August 22, 2015

9 Comments


TseDanylo

Please Upvote So Others Can See

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera

caveman35053

ok, so far for the word "and" we can use i, ta, a? how do i know which one to use?


ali.kinsella

The most common is "i" and you can pretty much always use that with confidence. "Та" is somewhat literary and is often used because the speaker likes the way it sounds. It also can serve to create hierarchy in lists (Я маю яблуко і банан та хліб з сиром. This is a somewhat stilted sentence, but it gets the job done. The apple and banana go together in a sense, so they can be grouped with i, and then та swoops in to link the fruits to the rest of the list. It's subtle.)

"A" is a Ukrainian conjunction that has no direct equivalent in English. It's used when two things that have something in common also exist in opposition at some level. Try thinking about it as a combination of "and" and "but."


TseDanylo

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera

hudnut217

This is my answer, "this is mom, and this is who". Why did I get this wrong?


Matt_MM

Because "this is who?" has the structure of a statement. It is a question so it should be "who is this?".


Etienne_Reny

"This is mum, and this is who?" should be accepted, albeit not natural in English


BalloonyTheDino

Does anyone have a trick for pronouncing хто?


Benemusacchio

I just pronounce it the way "cept" sounds in accept (British pronunciation) blowing air through the teeth :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.