1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це мама, а це хто?"

"Це мама, а це хто?"

Translation:This is mom, and who is this?

August 22, 2015

19 Comments


TseDanylo

Please Upvote So Others Can See

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera

caveman35053

ok, so far for the word "and" we can use i, ta, a? how do i know which one to use?


ali.kinsella

The most common is "i" and you can pretty much always use that with confidence. "Та" is somewhat literary and is often used because the speaker likes the way it sounds. It also can serve to create hierarchy in lists (Я маю яблуко і банан та хліб з сиром. This is a somewhat stilted sentence, but it gets the job done. The apple and banana go together in a sense, so they can be grouped with i, and then та swoops in to link the fruits to the rest of the list. It's subtle.)

"A" is a Ukrainian conjunction that has no direct equivalent in English. It's used when two things that have something in common also exist in opposition at some level. Try thinking about it as a combination of "and" and "but."


TseDanylo

Which form of and do I use?

In Ukrainian, there are four words that mean and; і, та, а and й. Three of them; і, та and й are all used to link similar things, the only reason we have so many is so we can switch them around to make the language flow and sound more melodic.

  • Мама і тато - Mom and dad
  • Та я! - And me!
  • Мова й алфавіт - Language and alphabet

It's really up to you when you want to use them :)

But on the other hand, а is used to contrast between two different things. It roughly corresponds to the English whereas.

  • Мама там, а тато тут - Mom is there, and/whereas dad is here
  • Я працюю а ти танюєш - I work and/whereas you work
  • Мене звати Віктор а вас звати Вєра - My name is Victor and/whereas your name is Viera

hudnut217

This is my answer, "this is mom, and this is who". Why did I get this wrong?


technoidiot

in English 'it is mother 'means the same as ' this is mother' - it is normal British usage


Bergsteigener

I translated "a" as "but" (instead of "and") here. Why is that wrong?


ag3n7_z3r0

It is accepted now.


tacoguy4

I did the same thing


Dawibo

I wrote "This is mom, who is this?" how is this wrong?


TheCrazyPie

You didn't include "and", which is required due to the "а".


Millymoo72

How do you pronounce khto?


joncoded

try saying k and h at the same time... while it sounds like the "J" in Jose (Spanish), the "ch" in Bach (German)


Clementine721616

I write: Ze mama, a ze khto? Why it is showing me wrong?


Telisa7

I haven't seen the substitution keys yet and it looks like I will need to find that, but maybe z should be ts??


NancySuvacar

How would I access a key board to use the above letters?


PaulOrlows

Why can't i put "This is mum and who is this? "


Etienne_Reny

"This is mum, and this is who?" should be accepted, albeit not natural in English


BalloonyTheDino

Does anyone have a trick for pronouncing хто?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.