1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Are you all eating the food?"

"Are you all eating the food?"

Translation:Spiser dere maten?

August 22, 2015

3 Comments


sandra.englesk

Just asking, how does "are you all eating" translate to "spiser dere?"


griffindd

I think they're just trying to make clear that "dere" is you(plural) and not you(singular)


InnocentValley

Wouldn't it be better to put the "all" in brackets then? "You all" and "you (plural)" mean different things and it's confusing. How would one say in Norwegian "you all"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started